Racial Equity
Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2019


Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2019

What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient on one of the state's 3rd grade English Language Arts test, either the Massachusetts Comprehensive Assessment System (MCAS) or the Partnership for Assessment of Readiness for College and Careers (PARCC).

Why is this important?

Early literacy skills are critical to a successful school experience. Third grade is considered an important milestone in a student's career in terms of reading proficiency and is correlated to whether a student will graduate high school. Up through 3rd grade, students are learning to read; after 3rd grade, they must be able to read in order to learn. There are persistent gaps in academic achievement among students of different races, ethnicities and incomes. Notably, racial gaps persist even among students of similar socioeconomic backgrounds.

How is our county doing?

In 2019, 55% of Essex County 3rd graders were considered proficient in reading, up 5 percentage points from 2018. Among districts, rates were highest in 2019 in Andover (77%), Lynnfield and Swampscott (both at 75%), and lowest in Lawrence (35%) and Haverhill and Lynn (both at 43%).

IIn Essex County in 2019, proficiency was lower among economically disadvantaged students (39%), Hispanic students (40%) and African American students (44%) compared with students who are not economically disadvantaged, white or Asian (65%, 63% and 69%, respectively). However, gains were stronger in some groups, with proficiency up 5 points among both economically disadvantaged students and white students and 4 points among Hispanic and Asian students from 2018.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Middlesex, MA had a higher proficiency rate in 2019 at 64%. Disparities were similar in both counties.

Why do these disparities exist?

Studies point to a variety of factors believed to contribute to disparities in test scores and other measures of student achievement. School systems in the United States are highly segregated, and students of color disproportionately attend schools with high proportions of low-income students who may not have benefited from early learning opportunities at the same rate as other students. Schools also have different levels of resources ranging from qualified/experienced teachers to advanced courses to facilities and technology, and schools with large Black and Latino populations often have lower levels. In addition, teachers across all school systems tend to be disproportionately white, and teaching practices and curriculum may not be culturally relevant to students of color.

Notes about the data

As assessments vary among states, it is not possible to include comparable data for the nation or other areas in this indicator. Data from earlier years is not comparable due to changes in the state test.

Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2019
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA55%69%44%39%40%65%63%
Middlesex County, MA64%75%44%39%40%72%69%
Massachusetts56%73%38%38%38%67%63%
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury65%53%42%69%66%
Andover77%86%60%57%62%79%76%
Beverly65%45%50%52%72%69%
Boxford57%56%57%
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway74%67%76%81%
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect66%67%65%65%
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster67%63%67%75%
Danvers67%46%67%72%67%
Georgetown70%72%70%
Gloucester55%42%16%65%62%
Hamilton-Wenham75%75%75%74%
Haverhill43%33%32%33%56%50%
Hill View Montessori Charter Public37%50%48%
Ipswich70%65%42%72%74%
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter80%88%76%76%85%
Lawrence35%38%32%34%48%43%
Lawrence Family Development Charter51%46%51%59%
Lynn43%51%36%37%39%53%59%
Lynnfield75%57%100%77%73%
Manchester Essex Regional71%71%71%
Marblehead67%33%42%71%70%
Methuen46%67%33%34%56%56%
Middleton73%45%78%72%
Nahant57%43%57%
Newburyport73%54%50%75%75%
North Andover62%72%41%37%66%66%
Peabody47%44%39%29%51%50%
Pentucket69%67%69%68%
River Valley Charter59%62%59%
Rockport59%37%67%60%
Salem49%33%31%31%70%61%
Saugus58%78%53%50%61%56%
Swampscott75%57%56%78%75%
Topsfield64%64%62%
Triton51%36%55%51%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2019
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA4,564172881,3091,1763,2342,868
Middlesex County, MA10,1711,5894381,5369578,6236,454
Massachusetts38,0973,4862,3019,6685,54028,42224,857
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury1022158188
Andover3507862016330239
Beverly23155530176181
Boxford666358
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway31143117
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect33203213
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster29172812
Danvers1732214151147
Georgetown716767
Gloucester12741586113
Hamilton-Wenham9198282
Haverhill282411376169197
Hill View Montessori Charter Public131312
Ipswich881757180
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter9721526245
Lawrence36852693379918
Lawrence Family Development Charter42264216
Lynn5044833294299210100
Lynnfield139810131116
Manchester Essex Regional565155
Marblehead14068134119
Methuen240147878162135
Middleton5755247
Nahant12612
Newburyport10775100100
North Andover210182414186170
Peabody20275717145173
Pentucket11916103108
River Valley Charter191819
Rockport4373643
Salem138747339184
Saugus1181439207974
Swampscott125139112103
Topsfield585652
Triton83127176

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2017
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA45%57%31%29%28%56%55%
Middlesex County, MA54%67%35%32%30%61%57%
Massachusetts47%65%29%29%29%58%54%
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury54%44%40%58%55%
Andover62%78%50%28%30%64%61%
Beverly62%38%41%71%67%
Boxford59%57%58%
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway66%70%64%60%
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect65%58%65%80%
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster74%70%68%79%
Danvers46%38%44%48%47%
Georgetown69%63%71%69%
Gloucester50%42%44%55%52%
Hamilton-Wenham64%63%63%
Haverhill30%24%22%22%20%40%37%
Hill View Montessori Charter Public35%41%41%
Ipswich54%38%58%53%
Lawrence26%50%25%25%25%28%40%
Lawrence Family Development Charter63%63%62%62%
Lynn30%38%35%25%23%40%49%
Lynnfield85%94%86%85%
Manchester Essex Regional52%52%51%
Marblehead63%23%35%68%67%
Methuen41%75%26%29%50%47%
Middleton77%50%80%82%
Nahant50%60%50%
Newburyport47%26%50%49%
North Andover57%56%25%37%31%62%62%
Peabody49%45%32%35%28%58%53%
Pentucket39%13%42%37%
River Valley Charter39%41%41%
Rockport47%41%50%45%
Salem32%79%6%16%15%49%43%
Saugus54%49%61%57%51%
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter39%26%30%43%39%
Swampscott70%54%70%73%70%
Topsfield68%69%66%
Triton48%30%54%51%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2017
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA3,955183751,0248212,9082,636
Middlesex County, MA8,6601,3863351,3066917,3515,668
Massachusetts33,5493,1911,8087,8154,26725,73122,769
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury902466677
Andover27359779266186
Beverly2384321195204
Boxford545047
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway2516239
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect31193112
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster31162315
Danvers127208107108
Georgetown82107278
Gloucester11237875100
Hamilton-Wenham847876
Haverhill17746815196109
Hill View Montessori Charter Public121212
Ipswich6895957
Lawrence283642072527618
Lawrence Family Development Charter52365116
Lynn401464722219217993
Lynnfield13716132110
Manchester Essex Regional575455
Marblehead14066134127
Methuen223185460169131
Middleton7857367
Nahant767
Newburyport8357882
North Andover2051842712178157
Peabody249567117178215
Pentucket5725551
River Valley Charter121211
Rockport2872125
Salem10811129187976
Saugus11235207775
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter37763026
Swampscott121147107105
Topsfield676359
Triton94157992

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Increasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Crimes Against Property Decreasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Bullying Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Decreasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Increasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Increasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Maintaining
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable