Community Life
Drug-Related Arrests


Drug-Related Arrests

What does this measure?

The number of felony and misdemeanor drug arrests per 1,000 residents.

Why is this important?

Drug use, sale and other illegal drug-related activity can have immediate as well as long-term negative health, social and economic consequences, both for individuals and for neighborhoods and communities.

How is our county doing?

In Essex County, over 600 people were arrested for drug-related crimes in 2019 - a rate of about 0.8 arrests per 1,000 residents. This is slightly lower than the statewide figure of 0.9. Salisbury and Salem (both at 2.3), Haverhill (2.0) and Methuen (1.8) had the highest rates in Essex County in 2019. The rate of arrests for drug-related crimes has been declining since the peak in 2007 of 2.0.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Essex County had a higher rate compared to Middlesex, MA at .60, however was much lower than Westchester, NY whose rate was 2.4 and Lake County, IL at 1.9.

Notes about the data

Comparable national data was not available. The City of Lawrence does not report comparable data. Comparable data for Lake, IL was not available for 2017. Differences in rates may reflect a variety of factors, including differences in laws and law enforcement priorities, in addition the severity of drug activity in an area.

Drug-Related Arrests
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Essex County, MA1.01.11.00.80.91.21.22.01.91.11.01.01.31.71.71.61.41.31.30.8
Amesbury3.84.92.72.13.33.53.84.22.50.80.90.91.51.60.81.81.71.10.60.2
Beverly0.92.13.22.42.82.82.02.92.61.73.41.21.51.21.11.30.70.70.30.3
Gloucester1.42.22.01.00.71.51.30.71.31.71.61.41.81.41.61.20.81.41.0
Haverhill0.72.83.13.32.92.01.32.02.52.73.53.22.82.63.72.0
Lynn4.83.41.71.62.02.43.62.62.62.51.91.41.3
Methuen0.50.30.10.30.71.54.13.11.12.52.44.75.14.94.14.35.11.8
Newburyport1.21.20.71.41.72.41.94.70.31.00.31.73.71.21.10.80.30.70.2
Peabody2.42.72.71.91.62.01.61.41.80.60.71.31.20.71.31.01.00.91.10.6
Salem1.73.83.32.61.82.52.22.3
Andover4.73.01.90.51.22.01.43.64.13.42.41.31.31.23.14.02.42.11.30.7
Boxford0.10.30.70.60.20.1
Danvers0.82.22.01.72.44.04.53.13.11.30.80.60.80.80.50.40.90.90.60.6
Georgetown0.10.10.90.10.20.50.20.60.60.50.7
Groveland3.83.53.41.61.62.12.25.01.50.11.90.30.20.31.20.60.3
Hamilton1.10.51.63.02.81.80.21.20.60.30.60.10.5
Ipswich0.50.70.40.10.20.10.40.70.10.80.30.20.50.20.50.10.20.10.3
Lynnfield0.40.90.10.20.20.20.20.70.70.70.50.20.30.50.40.40.20.10.2
Manchester0.40.40.20.40.21.00.60.21.31.30.40.2
Marblehead1.71.71.20.81.41.01.11.01.10.30.10.20.50.40.10.10.10.10.1
Merrimac1.31.10.80.91.10.90.50.20.30.20.60.30.40.60.10.6
Middleton0.10.10.20.10.20.10.20.10.1
Nahant0.61.91.40.60.60.30.80.80.81.10.90.60.60.3
Newbury2.21.82.60.52.71.62.33.00.80.30.70.31.91.71.00.40.40.3
North Andover0.91.40.80.50.30.50.71.11.20.10.20.10.30.10.40.21.02.01.30.7
Rockport0.11.70.30.50.30.40.10.10.40.30.1
Rowley0.92.22.30.92.51.60.70.90.91.70.30.90.31.31.01.00.30.30.2
Salisbury17.69.74.03.12.51.83.43.43.71.23.41.13.74.34.13.64.54.43.02.3
Saugus2.12.21.01.31.10.91.31.31.50.71.00.91.40.70.60.20.30.40.40.2
Swampscott0.80.20.50.10.41.20.60.70.80.40.30.90.30.60.40.40.40.10.1
Topsfield1.15.64.60.71.50.80.30.30.20.30.90.50.90.6
Wenham0.21.52.01.62.71.11.10.21.20.20.81.00.2
West Newbury2.23.32.12.32.83.32.62.61.80.50.51.20.50.70.50.90.20.4
Middlesex County, MA0.60.60.60.70.80.80.91.01.20.70.80.90.90.80.70.70.70.60.60.6
Lake County, IL5.65.25.04.85.35.45.55.74.74.85.05.35.96.36.36.25.33.62.71.9
Westchester County, NY2.22.42.42.93.33.63.83.83.53.33.43.64.04.23.32.62.52.42.92.4
Massachusetts1.21.31.21.21.61.81.92.02.11.21.21.21.31.31.21.11.21.11.00.9

Source: Massachusetts State Police, Illinois State Police and New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services




Number of Drug-Related Arrests
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Essex County, MA7228077265506398649071,4501,4318197557319741,3031,2831,2531,0791,0421,031646
Amesbury628145345458626941131514242714322920104
Beverly3584127941101117911510368136466150465329271313
Gloucester43666031224639224148464052424736244130
Haverhill4117018719917712280120156170215199175162239126
Lynn418297152146180220326237241228175128127
Methuen241351532651811395011911622625124420621826093
Newburyport2020122530413282617530652219146124
Peabody1161321339181998070903034656037675251495833
Salem70162141112761099698
Andover1499861173865481181371168144434011014084744626
Boxford126521
Danvers195651436310412184853420172223141024261617
Georgetown11712425546
Groveland232121101014153511112212842
Hamilton941325231521052514
Ipswich69512159111427372324
Lynnfield41012222888623655312
Manchester221215317721
Marblehead34352417291922202261310822211
Merrimac8756763121423414
Middleton112121211
Nahant27522133343221
Newbury151218318111621525213127332
North Andover243722149131831323639212631634222
Rockport113242311321
Rowley51213514945510252866221
Salisbury1387732252015282932102893137363342422922
Saugus5457263329233436421926233919175711106
Swampscott123716179101164124966622
Topsfield7352849522126364
Wenham17971255161451
West Newbury914910121411118225232412
Middlesex County, MA8298558779531,1701,1291,2731,4411,7841,0951,2631,3071,3931,2451,1601,1681,040957967900
Lake County, IL3,6323,3703,2773,2413,6243,7183,8484,0763,3163,4533,5443,7434,1394,4454,4474,3993,7892,5721,8841,367
Westchester County, NY2,0612,1942,2912,6853,1143,3273,5313,5523,2683,1583,2013,4723,8014,0283,1802,5352,3872,3072,8212,276
Massachusetts7,3868,1277,7247,65810,35211,57512,26013,09313,8067,8128,1178,0888,6878,6488,2507,6447,8197,2896,6066,252

Source: Massachusetts State Police, Illinois State Police and New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Increasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Crimes Against Property Decreasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Bullying Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Decreasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Increasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Increasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Maintaining
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable