Demographics
Households by Type, 2013-17


Households by Type, 2013-17

What does this measure?

The percentage of households composed of married couples (with and without children), singles, and other variations.

Why is this important?

Changes in the types of households in a community can provide insight into the changing structure of families and the proportions of singles living alone.

How is our county doing?

Married couples with children comprised 21% of Essex County households in 2013-17, down from 25% in 2000. The percentage of households composed of single parents who live with their children increased slightly, from 9% to 11%. There was little or no change for other household types. In 2013-17, married couples without children were the most common household type (28%), followed by individuals who live alone (27%). Less common were individuals living with relatives (7%) or non-relatives (6%). The County rates were very similar to state and national rates.

The share of single-parent households with children was particularly high in Lawrence (26%), which also had lower percentages of married-couple households, both with children (15%) and without children (16%). The City also had a higher percentage of households composed of individuals living with relatives (13%).

How do we compare to similar counties?

The overall proportions of household types in the comparison counties was fairly similar to Essex. But in 2013-17, all three comparison counties had slightly lower percentages of single-parent households with children than Essex County. The shares of married-couple households with children also were higher than Essex in all three comparison counties: 24% in Middlesex, MA, 25% in Westchester, NY and 28% in Lake, IL. There were fewer individuals living alone in Lake, IL (22%) and more individuals living with non-relatives in Middlesex (9%).

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Households by Type, 2013-17
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
Essex County, MA27%6%7%21%28%11%
Amesbury30%7%**5%**23%27%9%**
Beverly33%8%6%**18%29%6%**
Gloucester31%7%**5%**16%35%6%**
Haverhill28%8%8%19%23%14%
Lawrence23%6%**13%15%16%26%
Lynn29%6%11%19%18%18%
Methuen22%5%**8%23%29%12%
Newburyport36%8%**5%**17%27%7%****
Peabody32%6%**7%17%30%8%
Salem37%9%7%13%23%11%
Andover22%2%**4%**33%31%7%**
Boxford10%****2%******3%******31%48%5%******
Danvers29%4%**9%**21%29%8%**
Essex28%**3%******6%******26%32%**5%******
Georgetown19%**2%******5%**31%36%6%****
Groveland23%**3%******3%******29%37%4%******
Hamilton15%**2%******5%****38%34%6%****
Ipswich28%5%****6%**21%33%7%**
Lynnfield21%1%******4%****31%40%3%****
Manchester19%**2%******5%******21%46%8%******
Marblehead27%3%****4%**27%33%5%**
Merrimac25%**2%******4%******23%**42%5%******
Middleton24%**7%******4%******25%33%7%******
Nahant37%7%******7%****12%**30%**7%******
Newbury25%**2%******7%******21%**38%7%******
North Andover23%4%****5%**28%31%8%**
Rockport36%5%******2%******15%36%6%****
Rowley19%****2%******8%******33%35%3%******
Salisbury28%11%**8%**17%31%6%****
Saugus24%5%**7%**18%37%9%**
Swampscott25%6%****5%****25%34%6%****
Topsfield16%**1%******4%******38%37%4%******
Wenham27%**1%******2%******30%36%4%******
West Newbury14%**1%******2%******35%44%4%******
Middlesex County, MA26%9%6%24%28%7%
Lake County, IL22%4%5%28%30%9%
Westchester County, NY26%4%8%25%27%9%
Massachusetts28%8%7%20%27%10%
United States28%6%7%21%28%11%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Households by Type, 2013-17
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
Essex County, MA80,04816,38921,12460,37881,63032,090
Amesbury2,076464**323**1,6041,901657**
Beverly5,4431,3561,014**2,8834,763949**
Gloucester4,019849**667**2,0524,492827**
Haverhill6,7331,8351,8894,6935,5563,449
Lawrence5,8351,628**3,4533,9584,1286,805
Lynn9,6251,8213,4896,1485,9655,933
Methuen3,943835**1,4964,0235,1992,169
Newburyport2,839603**410**1,3572,118554****
Peabody6,8981,250**1,5843,5826,4421,711
Salem6,7681,6701,2042,3474,2902,015
Andover2,726284**551**4,0923,853863**
Boxford271****67******93******8481,303125******
Danvers3,089448**914**2,2563,059858**
Essex399**41******86******370465**78******
Georgetown634**78******157**1,0201,191185****
Groveland549**72******76******67787491******
Hamilton408**55******122****1,028915149****
Ipswich1,600288****313**1,1961,888392**
Lynnfield93865******178****1,4011,789158****
Manchester397**39******103******435959173******
Marblehead2,260242****358**2,2432,757390**
Merrimac659**54******110******620**1,117123******
Middleton730**210******113******761981203******
Nahant597113******109****198**472**108******
Newbury712**68******197******592**1,061185******
North Andover2,601487****513**3,1373,461937**
Rockport1,146146******66******4781,166199****
Rowley424****38******164******72975675******
Salisbury999396**272**5941,098232****
Saugus2,411541**676**1,8793,746957**
Swampscott1,348308****260****1,3661,831344****
Topsfield367**17******97******84483280******
Wenham373**12******34******41549750******
West Newbury231**9******33******55270566******
Middlesex County, MA157,10351,02136,880140,728165,83242,220
Lake County, IL54,37110,46912,53469,56074,47623,113
Westchester County, NY90,96715,02227,37985,30595,06132,151
Massachusetts736,053202,043180,714515,620703,565247,720
United States32,863,5607,663,6587,974,78524,462,38732,996,96512,864,566

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Households by Type, 2000
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
Essex County, MA27%5%7%25%27%9%
Beverly30%7%6%23%28%6%
Gloucester31%7%7%20%28%8%
Haverhill29%6%6%23%25%11%
Lawrence25%5%10%20%17%22%
Lynn31%6%9%20%21%13%
Methuen25%4%8%25%30%8%
Newburyport33%8%5%21%27%6%
Peabody25%5%8%24%32%6%
Salem35%9%7%16%24%8%
Andover22%3%5%36%30%5%
Boxford10%2%4%44%37%4%
Danvers27%4%6%25%32%6%
Essex27%2%5%26%36%5%
Georgetown16%6%3%37%33%5%
Groveland14%2%5%40%33%6%
Hamilton16%4%5%39%33%3%
Ipswich28%6%8%24%28%6%
Lynnfield17%2%6%33%38%3%
Manchester27%5%6%24%31%5%
Marblehead29%5%5%26%30%6%
Merrimac20%4%5%33%31%7%
Middleton20%4%4%37%31%5%
Nahant33%6%6%19%32%3%
Newbury23%4%7%30%30%6%
North Andover24%3%5%33%30%5%
Rockport36%5%7%21%28%3%
Rowley20%6%4%34%30%4%
Salisbury27%8%8%22%27%8%
Saugus23%4%10%24%35%5%
Swampscott26%4%4%28%31%6%
Topsfield16%2%5%39%36%2%
Wenham23%3%4%36%32%3%
West Newbury12%3%3%42%36%4%
Middlesex County, MA27%8%7%25%27%6%
Lake County, IL20%4%5%36%28%7%
Westchester County, NY26%4%8%27%27%7%
Massachusetts28%7%7%23%27%8%
United States26%6%7%24%28%9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Households by Type, 2000
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
Essex County, MA74,48614,88119,05467,82775,22023,942
Beverly4,6991,1088733,6714,459926
Gloucester3,8578198362,5713,533972
Haverhill6,5721,4611,3825,3625,7782,444
Lawrence6,2151,2942,4484,9154,2065,399
Lynn10,5571,9343,0656,6246,9594,510
Methuen4,1697351,2834,1914,8901,259
Newburyport2,4736193391,5722,013466
Peabody4,7258561,4534,4986,0211,025
Salem6,1131,6141,2792,8304,2111,430
Andover2,4503025574,0433,441553
Boxford24760931,12594095
Danvers2,5314115642,4273,014597
Essex351237133946763
Georgetown40915072963848130
Groveland2864799826694124
Hamilton418981381,02989392
Ipswich1,4943104131,2791,496296
Lynnfield729992381,3741,605135
Manchester597119137531680111
Marblehead2,4554014422,2382,535477
Merrimac44187121737681163
Middleton4598890858723107
Nahant5471039631453147
Newbury566111170761759142
North Andover2,3643235003,1582,865489
Rockport1,259178234713969119
Rowley3951278167559785
Salisbury820241251693836245
Saugus2,2524049442,3193,397469
Swampscott1,4892322551,6211,773347
Topsfield340439982075841
Wenham290364646241034
West Newbury166434059150358
Middlesex County, MA152,20045,37337,682140,159153,66032,432
Lake County, IL42,4858,73010,69777,48061,30815,784
Westchester County, NY86,52013,95626,39692,68392,66125,270
Massachusetts683,708173,343170,471567,600653,527195,939
United States27,203,7246,073,6187,243,50825,674,58229,783,8699,559,821

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Decreasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Increasing
Crimes Against Property Increasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Increasing
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Maintaining
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Bullying Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Maintaining
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Decreasing
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining