Community Life
Voter Participation Rate


Voter Participation Rate

What does this measure?

The percentage of the voting-age population (18 and over) that voted in an election.

Why is this important?

Voting is a basic responsibility of all citizens and an indication of the citizenry's interest in and commitment to participating in our political process.

How is our county doing?

In Essex County, voter participation was 51% in the 2018 midterm elections and 64% in the 2016 presidential elections. The 2018 midterm election participation rate was slightly higher than the rates in all midterm elections since 2000.

Voter turnout in Essex County was a bit higher than the state (50%). Saugus had the lowest participation rate at 50%, and Manchester and West Newbury the highest, both at 77%.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Voter participation in Essex County during the 2018 midterm elections was much higher than Lake, IL and Westchester, NY (47% and 44% respectively), and similar to the rate in Middlesex, MA at 53%.

Notes about the data

Rates were calculated using Census estimates of the population 18 and over. National data only available for presidential years.

Voter Participation Rate
2000200220042006200820102012201420162018
Essex County, MA58%47%61%47%64%47%63%43%64%51%
Andover71%58%74%57%76%59%75%51%75%62%
Boxford78%68%85%68%88%74%90%63%88%75%
Danvers64%51%66%52%68%51%68%46%72%58%
Essex78%65%82%67%84%66%79%59%81%71%
Georgetown71%56%76%60%81%62%81%55%81%66%
Groveland69%58%77%62%81%63%81%57%81%68%
Hamilton70%60%78%62%83%64%79%57%82%70%
Ipswich70%58%76%61%79%61%79%57%81%71%
Lynnfield78%67%81%63%82%65%83%57%80%66%
Manchester79%68%84%69%88%70%89%66%89%77%
Marblehead78%66%80%66%84%68%84%64%86%75%
Merrimac66%54%73%57%76%57%73%52%76%65%
Middleton55%46%59%52%64%50%64%45%68%54%
Nahant73%64%77%65%81%67%80%65%81%71%
Newbury73%62%79%66%84%69%85%63%85%75%
North Andover66%54%68%52%73%54%72%48%72%58%
Rockport70%60%76%63%80%64%82%63%83%73%
Rowley68%57%74%60%79%62%80%58%82%67%
Salisbury57%44%61%45%64%47%63%43%64%52%
Saugus61%49%63%48%63%49%62%45%65%50%
Swampscott69%59%74%59%77%65%77%61%77%67%
Topsfield79%70%84%70%87%73%89%67%88%75%
Wenham57%50%61%48%61%48%59%42%60%51%
West Newbury82%67%85%69%91%73%88%66%89%77%
Middlesex County, MA58%48%61%47%63%47%62%42%63%53%
Lake County, IL17%37%57%38%59%40%56%38%56%47%
Westchester County, NY55%37%57%39%59%37%53%31%56%44%
Massachusetts56%45%59%45%62%45%61%41%62%50%
United States50%56%57%54%55%

Source: Secretary of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, New York State Board of Elections, Illinois State Board of Elections and Federal Elections Commission
Notes: Rates were calculated using Census estimates of the population 18 and over. National data only available for presidential years.




Number of People who Voted
2000200220042006200820102012201420162018
Essex County, MA313,374258,718334,862260,488356,071269,472368,102258,959392,789317,264
Andover16,51313,73817,41013,48518,34414,26318,83013,21119,57216,533
Boxford4,4473,8664,8113,8264,9814,2535,1933,6955,2084,470
Danvers12,72110,41913,33710,53514,05010,73714,63810,16015,60612,704
Essex1,9451,6532,1131,7362,2091,7602,1801,6482,3042,042
Georgetown3,8413,1424,2613,4044,7463,6904,9473,4075,1024,211
Groveland3,1462,6943,5942,9143,8673,0474,0022,8724,1253,492
Hamilton4,2283,6044,5953,5874,7283,6034,5293,3024,7624,119
Ipswich7,1225,9617,8066,2828,1676,3838,4136,1498,8467,818
Lynnfield6,5985,7256,9125,3726,9845,6527,2925,3857,6936,421
Manchester3,1662,7263,3142,6883,4212,7523,5432,6633,6233,176
Marblehead11,87210,11712,1129,86312,46010,17012,7049,82013,15811,621
Merrimac3,0382,5263,4132,6633,5812,7153,6042,6423,9353,428
Middleton3,3762,8873,8273,4844,3683,5084,6563,4365,2114,307
Nahant2,2191,9362,2591,8742,3141,9142,3201,8862,3782,101
Newbury3,7743,2324,0923,3724,3293,5394,4813,3684,6234,144
North Andover13,17110,91413,85510,61815,06211,25215,34310,62816,39113,388
Rockport4,5003,8184,6573,7344,6853,6784,7743,7074,9764,360
Rowley2,8162,4173,1512,5623,4492,7233,5942,7023,9053,271
Salisbury3,6112,8203,9692,9114,2223,1644,3143,0384,8103,992
Saugus12,97110,53713,47110,12613,50410,59413,82110,07814,71811,373
Swampscott7,7056,5518,0476,3128,1916,8728,3006,6668,8857,893
Topsfield3,5253,1473,7333,0983,8593,2264,0923,1834,2143,614
Wenham2,0981,8492,2711,7962,3451,8672,3731,7122,4782,132
West Newbury2,4872,0592,5902,1062,7722,2502,7972,1612,9882,645
Middlesex County, MA663,624547,665692,287538,444730,490557,974757,380531,679808,630678,178
Lake County, IL76,085173,888275,295186,305299,105204,927287,493200,827299,040250,739
Westchester County, NY378,961258,104398,532274,690417,496265,063387,880229,387424,055333,071
Massachusetts2,734,0062,220,3012,927,4552,243,8353,102,9952,319,9633,184,1962,186,7893,378,8012,752,665
United States105,405,100122,295,345131,257,328129,067,662136,669,237

Source: Secretary of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, New York State Board of Elections, Illinois State Board of Elections and Federal Elections Commission
Notes: National data only available for presidential years.




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Increasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Crimes Against Property Decreasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Bullying Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Decreasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Increasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Increasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Maintaining
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable