Community Life
Voter Participation Rate


Voter Participation Rate

What does this measure?

The percentage of the voting-age population (18 and over) that voted in an election.

Why is this important?

Voting is a basic responsibility of all citizens and an indication of the citizenry's interest in and commitment to participating in our political process.

How is our county doing?

In Essex County, voter participation was 64% in the 2016 presidential elections and 43% in the 2014 midterm elections. The 2016 presidential election participation rate was similar in any presidential election since 2000.

Voter turnout in Essex County was a bit higher than the state (62%) and substantially higher than national rate (55%) during the last presidential election. Wenham had the lowest participation rate in the past two elections, at 42% in 2014 and 60% in 2016.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Voter participation in Essex County during the 2016 presidential elections was much higher than Lake, IL and Westchester, NY (both at 56%), and similar to the rate in Middlesex, MA at 63%. This pattern persisted in the 2014 midterms, with Westchester at 31% and Lake at 38% while both Middlesex and Essex County were at 43%.

Notes about the data

Rates were calculated using Census estimates of the population 18 and over. National data only available for presidential years.

Voter Participation Rate
200020022004200620082010201220142016
Essex County, MA58%47%61%47%64%47%63%43%64%
Andover71%58%74%57%76%58%75%51%75%
Boxford78%68%85%68%88%74%89%63%88%
Danvers64%51%66%52%68%51%68%46%72%
Essex78%65%82%67%84%66%79%59%81%
Georgetown71%56%76%60%81%62%81%55%81%
Groveland69%58%77%62%81%63%81%57%81%
Hamilton70%60%78%62%83%64%79%57%81%
Ipswich70%58%76%61%79%61%79%57%81%
Lynnfield78%67%81%63%82%65%83%57%80%
Manchester79%68%84%69%88%70%89%66%89%
Marblehead78%66%80%66%84%68%84%64%86%
Merrimac66%54%73%57%76%57%74%52%76%
Middleton55%46%59%52%64%50%64%45%68%
Nahant73%64%77%65%81%67%80%65%81%
Newbury73%62%79%66%84%69%85%63%85%
North Andover66%54%68%52%73%54%72%48%72%
Rockport70%60%76%63%80%64%82%63%83%
Rowley68%57%74%60%79%62%80%58%82%
Salisbury57%44%61%45%64%47%63%43%64%
Saugus61%49%63%48%63%49%62%45%65%
Swampscott69%59%74%59%77%65%77%61%77%
Topsfield79%70%84%70%87%73%89%67%88%
Wenham57%50%61%48%61%48%59%42%60%
West Newbury82%67%85%69%91%73%88%66%89%
Middlesex County, MA58%48%61%47%63%47%62%43%63%
Lake County, IL17%37%57%38%59%40%56%38%56%
Westchester County, NY55%37%57%39%59%37%53%31%56%
Massachusetts56%45%59%45%62%45%61%41%62%
United States50%56%57%54%55%

Source: Secretary of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, New York State Board of Elections, Illinois State Board of Elections and Federal Elections Commission
Notes: Rates were calculated using Census estimates of the population 18 and over. National data only available for presidential years.




Number of People who Voted
200020022004200620082010201220142016
Essex County, MA313,374258,718334,862260,488356,071269,472368,102258,959392,789
Andover16,51313,73817,41013,48518,34414,26318,83013,21119,572
Boxford4,4473,8664,8113,8264,9814,2535,1933,6955,208
Danvers12,72110,41913,33710,53514,05010,73714,63810,16015,606
Essex1,9451,6532,1131,7362,2091,7602,1801,6482,304
Georgetown3,8413,1424,2613,4044,7463,6904,9473,4075,102
Groveland3,1462,6943,5942,9143,8673,0474,0022,8724,125
Hamilton4,2283,6044,5953,5874,7283,6034,5293,3024,762
Ipswich7,1225,9617,8066,2828,1676,3838,4136,1498,846
Lynnfield6,5985,7256,9125,3726,9845,6527,2925,3857,693
Manchester3,1662,7263,3142,6883,4212,7523,5432,6633,623
Marblehead11,87210,11712,1129,86312,46010,17012,7049,82013,158
Merrimac3,0382,5263,4132,6633,5812,7153,6042,6423,935
Middleton3,3762,8873,8273,4844,3683,5084,6563,4365,211
Nahant2,2191,9362,2591,8742,3141,9142,3201,8862,378
Newbury3,7743,2324,0923,3724,3293,5394,4813,3684,623
North Andover13,17110,91413,85510,61815,06211,25215,34310,62816,391
Rockport4,5003,8184,6573,7344,6853,6784,7743,7074,976
Rowley2,8162,4173,1512,5623,4492,7233,5942,7023,905
Salisbury3,6112,8203,9692,9114,2223,1644,3143,0384,810
Saugus12,97110,53713,47110,12613,50410,59413,82110,07814,718
Swampscott7,7056,5518,0476,3128,1916,8728,3006,6668,885
Topsfield3,5253,1473,7333,0983,8593,2264,0923,1834,214
Wenham2,0981,8492,2711,7962,3451,8672,3731,7122,478
West Newbury2,4872,0592,5902,1062,7722,2502,7972,1612,988
Middlesex County, MA663,624547,665692,287538,444730,490557,974757,380531,679808,630
Lake County, IL76,085173,888275,295186,305299,105204,927287,493200,827299,040
Westchester County, NY378,961258,104398,532274,690417,496265,063387,880229,387424,055
Massachusetts2,734,0062,220,3012,927,4552,243,8353,102,9952,319,9633,184,1962,186,7893,378,801
United States105,405,100122,295,345131,257,328129,067,662136,669,237

Source: Secretary of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, New York State Board of Elections, Illinois State Board of Elections and Federal Elections Commission
Notes: National data only available for presidential years.




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Decreasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Increasing
Crimes Against Property Increasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Increasing
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Bullying Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Increasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Increasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Decreasing
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining