Economy And Workforce
People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2015


People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2015

What does this measure?

The percentage of workers, age 16 or older, that entered or left the county for work during the year.

Why is this important?

The flow of commuters into and out of a region is an indicator of its economic vitality and ability to draw in employers and employees from surrounding areas. It also may reflect transportation options available to workers in a county and the match between the skills of the residents and the local jobs available.

How is our county doing?

In 2015, around 128,000 workers (43%) entered Essex County for work, and 177,000 residents (51%) left for work.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Westchester, NY had a higher share of people entering the county for work (54%), as did Lake, IL (52%) and Middlesex, NY (50%). The counties had similar rates of people leaving for work.

Notes about the data

This analysis is conducted for workers' primary jobs. Out-of-state residents are included. The percentage of workers leaving the county is calculated out of all residents who work. The percentage of workers entering the county is calculated out of all workers employed within the county. Massachusetts data is not available prior to 2011. Data for this indicator are released annually in March.

People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2015
EnteringLeaving
Essex County, MA43%51%
Amesbury76%87%
Beverly83%80%
Gloucester55%67%
Haverhill71%83%
Lawrence71%76%
Lynn69%83%
Methuen80%89%
Newburyport83%78%
Peabody84%86%
Salem81%82%
Andover93%81%
Boxford80%93%
Danvers91%85%
Essex83%88%
Georgetown86%91%
Groveland89%95%
Hamilton91%93%
Ipswich79%81%
Lynnfield95%93%
Manchester85%89%
Marblehead67%84%
Merrimac79%96%
Middleton93%92%
Nahant66%94%
Newbury80%90%
North Andover87%87%
Rockport57%88%
Rowley89%90%
Salisbury85%89%
Saugus88%92%
Swampscott85%93%
Topsfield92%93%
Wenham89%93%
West Newbury82%94%
Middlesex County, MA50%45%
Lake County, IL52%51%
Westchester County, NY54%55%
Massachusetts8%5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2015
EnteringLeaving
Essex County, MA127,901176,655
Amesbury3,3447,109
Beverly17,73614,711
Gloucester5,3158,962
Haverhill13,07325,687
Lawrence18,18423,753
Lynn16,39934,689
Methuen11,26621,513
Newburyport8,4425,947
Peabody18,84321,720
Salem15,35616,430
Andover33,56211,444
Boxford8182,891
Danvers21,33011,480
Essex9911,401
Georgetown2,0183,419
Groveland1,1392,905
Hamilton2,4813,103
Ipswich4,2344,953
Lynnfield7,8405,301
Manchester1,2311,731
Marblehead2,8567,061
Merrimac4573,132
Middleton4,1703,757
Nahant2061,765
Newbury1,1172,634
North Andover10,84211,114
Rockport4582,605
Rowley2,3222,515
Salisbury2,4343,435
Saugus8,78713,480
Swampscott2,5215,676
Topsfield2,2042,472
Wenham1,0061,679
West Newbury5751,821
Middlesex County, MA413,839331,796
Lake County, IL160,625154,031
Westchester County, NY199,328206,736
Massachusetts236,617163,132

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2011
EnteringLeaving
Essex County, MA43%50%
Amesbury75%86%
Beverly82%80%
Gloucester55%70%
Haverhill70%81%
Lawrence76%79%
Lynn70%82%
Methuen81%88%
Newburyport86%82%
Peabody87%89%
Salem81%82%
Andover93%82%
Boxford80%93%
Danvers93%86%
Essex82%87%
Georgetown84%92%
Groveland88%96%
Hamilton81%92%
Ipswich77%80%
Lynnfield94%91%
Manchester82%86%
Marblehead66%82%
Merrimac82%96%
Middleton93%92%
Nahant66%93%
Newbury78%91%
North Andover88%87%
Rockport57%89%
Rowley88%89%
Salisbury84%89%
Saugus87%91%
Swampscott92%96%
Topsfield90%92%
Wenham89%93%
West Newbury85%95%
Middlesex County, MA50%45%
Lake County, IL52%51%
Westchester County, NY53%54%
Massachusetts7%5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2011
EnteringLeaving
Essex County, MA120,325161,897
Amesbury3,2656,619
Beverly16,87714,605
Gloucester5,0459,646
Haverhill12,30322,951
Lawrence16,94120,260
Lynn15,44129,932
Methuen11,43120,085
Newburyport7,7215,749
Peabody17,31221,489
Salem14,60214,980
Andover30,50210,830
Boxford7552,655
Danvers21,33710,022
Essex8461,229
Georgetown1,8183,773
Groveland1,0493,184
Hamilton1,0572,788
Ipswich3,6734,317
Lynnfield7,8484,716
Manchester1,1691,609
Marblehead2,7416,369
Merrimac5563,348
Middleton3,9173,159
Nahant2111,448
Newbury9272,488
North Andover11,39910,072
Rockport4932,971
Rowley2,0482,358
Salisbury2,1533,152
Saugus8,60113,326
Swampscott2,2895,242
Topsfield1,8072,299
Wenham8961,483
West Newbury5531,989
Middlesex County, MA377,231307,466
Lake County, IL152,571145,990
Westchester County, NY191,121198,134
Massachusetts213,059152,778

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Decreasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Increasing
Crimes Against Property Increasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Increasing
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Maintaining
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Bullying Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Maintaining
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Decreasing
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining