Economy And Workforce
People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2015


People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2015

What does this measure?

The percentage of workers, age 16 or older, that entered or left the county for work during the year.

Why is this important?

The flow of commuters into and out of a region is an indicator of its economic vitality and ability to draw in employers and employees from surrounding areas. It also may reflect transportation options available to workers in a county and the match between the skills of the residents and the local jobs available.

How is our county doing?

In 2015, around 128,000 workers (43%) entered Essex County for work, and 177,000 residents (51%) left for work.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Westchester, NY had a higher share of people entering the county for work (54%), as did Lake, IL (52%) and Middlesex, NY (50%). The counties had similar rates of people leaving for work.

Notes about the data

This analysis is conducted for workers' primary jobs. Out-of-state residents are included. The percentage of workers leaving the county is calculated out of all residents who work. The percentage of workers entering the county is calculated out of all workers employed within the county. Massachusetts data is not available prior to 2011. Data for this indicator are released annually in March.

People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2015
EnteringLeaving
Essex County, MA43%51%
Amesbury76%87%
Beverly83%80%
Gloucester55%67%
Haverhill71%83%
Lawrence71%76%
Lynn69%83%
Methuen80%89%
Newburyport83%78%
Peabody84%86%
Salem81%82%
Andover93%81%
Boxford80%93%
Danvers91%85%
Essex83%88%
Georgetown86%91%
Groveland89%95%
Hamilton91%93%
Ipswich79%81%
Lynnfield95%93%
Manchester85%89%
Marblehead67%84%
Merrimac79%96%
Middleton93%92%
Nahant66%94%
Newbury80%90%
North Andover87%87%
Rockport57%88%
Rowley89%90%
Salisbury85%89%
Saugus88%92%
Swampscott85%93%
Topsfield92%93%
Wenham89%93%
West Newbury82%94%
Middlesex County, MA50%45%
Lake County, IL52%51%
Westchester County, NY54%55%
Massachusetts8%5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2015
EnteringLeaving
Essex County, MA127,901176,655
Amesbury3,3447,109
Beverly17,73614,711
Gloucester5,3158,962
Haverhill13,07325,687
Lawrence18,18423,753
Lynn16,39934,689
Methuen11,26621,513
Newburyport8,4425,947
Peabody18,84321,720
Salem15,35616,430
Andover33,56211,444
Boxford8182,891
Danvers21,33011,480
Essex9911,401
Georgetown2,0183,419
Groveland1,1392,905
Hamilton2,4813,103
Ipswich4,2344,953
Lynnfield7,8405,301
Manchester1,2311,731
Marblehead2,8567,061
Merrimac4573,132
Middleton4,1703,757
Nahant2061,765
Newbury1,1172,634
North Andover10,84211,114
Rockport4582,605
Rowley2,3222,515
Salisbury2,4343,435
Saugus8,78713,480
Swampscott2,5215,676
Topsfield2,2042,472
Wenham1,0061,679
West Newbury5751,821
Middlesex County, MA413,839331,796
Lake County, IL160,625154,031
Westchester County, NY199,328206,736
Massachusetts236,617163,132

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2011
EnteringLeaving
Essex County, MA43%50%
Amesbury75%86%
Beverly82%80%
Gloucester55%70%
Haverhill70%81%
Lawrence76%79%
Lynn70%82%
Methuen81%88%
Newburyport86%82%
Peabody87%89%
Salem81%82%
Andover93%82%
Boxford80%93%
Danvers93%86%
Essex82%87%
Georgetown84%92%
Groveland88%96%
Hamilton81%92%
Ipswich77%80%
Lynnfield94%91%
Manchester82%86%
Marblehead66%82%
Merrimac82%96%
Middleton93%92%
Nahant66%93%
Newbury78%91%
North Andover88%87%
Rockport57%89%
Rowley88%89%
Salisbury84%89%
Saugus87%91%
Swampscott92%96%
Topsfield90%92%
Wenham89%93%
West Newbury85%95%
Middlesex County, MA50%45%
Lake County, IL52%51%
Westchester County, NY53%54%
Massachusetts7%5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2011
EnteringLeaving
Essex County, MA120,325161,897
Amesbury3,2656,619
Beverly16,87714,605
Gloucester5,0459,646
Haverhill12,30322,951
Lawrence16,94120,260
Lynn15,44129,932
Methuen11,43120,085
Newburyport7,7215,749
Peabody17,31221,489
Salem14,60214,980
Andover30,50210,830
Boxford7552,655
Danvers21,33710,022
Essex8461,229
Georgetown1,8183,773
Groveland1,0493,184
Hamilton1,0572,788
Ipswich3,6734,317
Lynnfield7,8484,716
Manchester1,1691,609
Marblehead2,7416,369
Merrimac5563,348
Middleton3,9173,159
Nahant2111,448
Newbury9272,488
North Andover11,39910,072
Rockport4932,971
Rowley2,0482,358
Salisbury2,1533,152
Saugus8,60113,326
Swampscott2,2895,242
Topsfield1,8072,299
Wenham8961,483
West Newbury5531,989
Middlesex County, MA377,231307,466
Lake County, IL152,571145,990
Westchester County, NY191,121198,134
Massachusetts213,059152,778

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY