Economy And Workforce
People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2018


People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2018

What does this measure?

The percentage of workers, age 16 or older, that entered or left the county for work during the year.

Why is this important?

The flow of commuters into and out of a region is an indicator of its economic vitality and ability to draw in employers and employees from surrounding areas. It also may reflect transportation options available to workers in a county and the match between the skills of the residents and the local jobs available.

How is our county doing?

In 2018, around 115,300 workers (44%) entered Essex County for work, and 174,100 residents (54%) left for work.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Westchester, NY had a higher share of people entering the county for work (58%), as did Lake, IL (56%) and Middlesex, NY (53%). The counties had similar rates of people leaving for work.

Notes about the data

This analysis is conducted for workers' primary jobs. Out-of-state residents are included. The percentage of workers leaving the county is calculated out of all residents who work. The percentage of workers entering the county is calculated out of all workers employed within the county. Massachusetts data is not available prior to 2011. Data for this indicator are released annually in March.

People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2018
EnteringLeaving
Essex County, MA44%54%
Amesbury79%90%
Beverly85%81%
Gloucester58%71%
Haverhill73%85%
Lawrence69%79%
Lynn71%86%
Methuen84%91%
Newburyport86%80%
Peabody86%88%
Salem80%85%
Andover94%84%
Boxford80%96%
Danvers93%87%
Essex85%88%
Georgetown89%93%
Groveland87%95%
Hamilton85%96%
Ipswich83%84%
Lynnfield95%95%
Manchester87%91%
Marblehead70%85%
Merrimac83%97%
Middleton93%92%
Nahant73%96%
Newbury81%92%
North Andover90%90%
Rockport60%91%
Rowley90%90%
Salisbury86%89%
Saugus90%93%
Swampscott91%96%
Topsfield94%94%
Wenham88%93%
West Newbury77%96%
Middlesex County, MA53%46%
Lake County, IL56%55%
Westchester County, NY58%60%
Massachusetts9%6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2018
EnteringLeaving
Essex County, MA115,306174,109
Amesbury2,9116,558
Beverly17,80613,721
Gloucester4,7788,606
Haverhill11,97124,460
Lawrence14,82725,938
Lynn13,92534,700
Methuen10,59319,687
Newburyport8,3145,323
Peabody17,06019,719
Salem11,40515,221
Andover31,42310,844
Boxford4262,755
Danvers20,12110,379
Essex9391,267
Georgetown1,7563,162
Groveland8822,489
Hamilton7342,905
Ipswich4,3194,457
Lynnfield4,4734,667
Manchester1,0931,598
Marblehead2,4996,355
Merrimac4782,785
Middleton3,7483,351
Nahant1661,437
Newbury8982,433
North Andover10,79510,449
Rockport3622,332
Rowley2,2682,292
Salisbury2,4803,262
Saugus8,10811,854
Swampscott2,3305,274
Topsfield1,9722,194
Wenham8661,553
West Newbury2191,721
Middlesex County, MA413,104312,429
Lake County, IL156,390151,917
Westchester County, NY184,445198,760
Massachusetts244,552160,543

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2011
EnteringLeaving
Essex County, MA44%52%
Amesbury80%89%
Beverly84%80%
Gloucester57%72%
Haverhill73%84%
Lawrence75%80%
Lynn73%85%
Methuen84%91%
Newburyport86%80%
Peabody87%88%
Salem82%84%
Andover94%83%
Boxford80%97%
Danvers92%85%
Essex81%87%
Georgetown88%94%
Groveland91%97%
Hamilton80%94%
Ipswich81%83%
Lynnfield95%95%
Manchester83%87%
Marblehead69%85%
Merrimac84%97%
Middleton94%93%
Nahant71%95%
Newbury78%92%
North Andover91%90%
Rockport64%92%
Rowley89%90%
Salisbury84%89%
Saugus90%93%
Swampscott92%96%
Topsfield92%94%
Wenham89%93%
West Newbury74%97%
Middlesex County, MA51%45%
Lake County, IL55%54%
Westchester County, NY56%57%
Massachusetts8%6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2011
EnteringLeaving
Essex County, MA106,897146,616
Amesbury2,8365,955
Beverly16,12213,034
Gloucester4,5088,682
Haverhill10,59920,621
Lawrence14,74419,083
Lynn13,55927,445
Methuen8,97618,130
Newburyport7,6845,004
Peabody17,18119,061
Salem11,41313,477
Andover29,3569,746
Boxford3302,404
Danvers19,3438,919
Essex7351,096
Georgetown1,5623,329
Groveland9422,737
Hamilton6962,558
Ipswich3,3463,831
Lynnfield3,9534,060
Manchester1,0681,440
Marblehead2,2345,709
Merrimac4272,856
Middleton3,3852,843
Nahant1721,246
Newbury6552,225
North Andover10,6638,967
Rockport3742,613
Rowley1,9372,045
Salisbury1,9622,921
Saugus8,11811,659
Swampscott2,2864,635
Topsfield1,6052,035
Wenham8011,322
West Newbury1691,762
Middlesex County, MA353,725276,098
Lake County, IL140,800136,709
Westchester County, NY170,425175,479
Massachusetts194,555140,344

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Increasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Crimes Against Property Decreasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Bullying Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Decreasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Increasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Increasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Maintaining
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable