Demographics
People with Disabilities


People with Disabilities

Click on arrows to view legend and click a point on map to view data. Zoom in (+ sign) to view view localities and census tracts.

What does this measure?

The percentage of the people living with a disability, out of all people not living in institutions.

Why is this important?

The proportion of people living with a disability is an indicator of how many may need assistance from social networks or the government to live independently or maintain economic stability. It also indicates challenges a community may face to improve access to buildings, education, and employment opportunities for the disabled population.

How is our county doing?

In 2015-19, 12% of the population in Essex County, or about 91,800 people, had a disability. This was similar to Massachusetts and the U.S. The County, state and national rates were essentially flat since 2000. Reported rates for 2015-19 in some communities were a bit higher than for the County as a whole, including 16% in Saugus, 15% in Peabody, and 14% in Lynn, Salem, Amesbury, and Salisbury.

How do we compare to similar counties?

All three comparison counties - Lake, IL, Middlesex, MA (both 9%) and Westchester, NY (10%)-had lower disability rates.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

People with Disabilities
2010-142015-19
Essex County, MA12%12%
Amesbury10%13%
Beverly10%11%
Gloucester12%11%
Haverhill14%13%
Lawrence14%13%
Lynn14%14%
Methuen11%11%
Newburyport9%9%
Peabody15%15%
Salem13%14%
Andover6%7%
Boxford5%8%
Danvers10%12%
Essex8%12%
Georgetown6%9%
Groveland11%10%
Hamilton7%7%
Ipswich8%9%
Lynnfield7%7%
Manchester7%7%
Marblehead9%7%
Merrimac11%12%
Middleton12%11%
Nahant12%12%
Newbury8%9%
North Andover8%10%
Rockport10%12%
Rowley10%11%
Salisbury11%14%
Saugus13%16%
Swampscott10%10%
Topsfield12%10%
Wenham10%7%
West Newbury8%10%
Middlesex County, MA9%9%
Lake County, IL8%9%
Westchester County, NY9%10%
Massachusetts11%12%
United States12%13%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People with Disabilities
2010-142015-19
Essex County, MA86,37491,815
Amesbury1,7012,313
Beverly4,1114,715
Gloucester3,4583,364
Haverhill8,3808,197
Lawrence10,86410,279
Lynn12,89412,779
Methuen5,4325,744
Newburyport1,5061,532
Peabody7,5018,127
Salem5,6695,846
Andover2,0862,347
Boxford412699
Danvers2,5323,185
Essex289468
Georgetown512805
Groveland739663
Hamilton599566
Ipswich1,1301,283
Lynnfield808945
Manchester357353
Marblehead1,7951,509
Merrimac737833
Middleton876980
Nahant413431
Newbury562632
North Andover2,1702,962
Rockport724852
Rowley590694
Salisbury9221,344
Saugus3,6154,438
Swampscott1,3581,456
Topsfield747658
Wenham518372
West Newbury367444
Middlesex County, MA135,164147,133
Lake County, IL54,54662,508
Westchester County, NY84,09291,003
Massachusetts744,676784,593
United States37,874,57140,335,099

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Increasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Crimes Against Property Decreasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Bullying Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Decreasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Increasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Increasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Maintaining
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable