Demographics
People with Disabilities


People with Disabilities

Click on arrows to view the legend. Click map to view data.

What does this measure?

The percentage of the people living with a disability, out of all people not living in institutions.

Why is this important?

The proportion of people living with a disability is an indicator of how many may need assistance from social networks or the government to live independently or maintain economic stability. It also indicates challenges a community may face to improve access to buildings, education, and employment opportunities for the disabled population.

How is our county doing?

In 2013-17, 12% of the population in Essex County, or about 91,400 people, had a disability. This was similar to Massachusetts and the U.S. The County, state and national rates were essentially flat since 2000. Reported rates for 2013-17 in some communities were a bit higher than for the County as a whole, including 15% in Peabody and Lynn, and 14% in Amesbury, Haverhill, Salisbury and Saugus.

How do we compare to similar counties?

All three comparison counties - Lake, IL, Westchester, NY and Middlesex, MA -had lower disability rates of 9%.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

People with Disabilities
2008-122013-17
Essex County, MA11%12%
Amesbury9%14%
Beverly11%12%
Gloucester11%12%
Haverhill14%14%
Lawrence16%13%
Lynn13%15%
Methuen12%11%
Newburyport9%9%
Peabody14%15%
Salem13%13%
Andover7%6%
Boxford4%7%
Danvers9%12%
Essex6%11%
Georgetown7%8%
Groveland11%10%
Hamilton6%7%
Ipswich7%10%
Lynnfield8%7%
Manchester5%9%
Marblehead7%9%
Merrimac9%14%
Middleton10%13%
Nahant10%14%
Newbury10%8%
North Andover7%8%
Rockport12%10%
Rowley12%8%
Salisbury12%14%
Saugus12%14%
Swampscott10%11%
Topsfield9%12%
Wenham9%7%
West Newbury8%9%
Middlesex County, MA9%9%
Lake County, IL8%9%
Westchester County, NY9%9%
Massachusetts11%12%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People with Disabilities
2008-122013-17
Essex County, MA83,54391,429
Amesbury1,4092,354
Beverly4,1694,914
Gloucester3,1963,642
Haverhill8,2158,448
Lawrence12,30010,131
Lynn11,71113,614
Methuen5,4245,427
Newburyport1,4921,603
Peabody7,1837,880
Salem5,2455,575
Andover2,2862,101
Boxford339613
Danvers2,4243,151
Essex210394
Georgetown541719
Groveland689687
Hamilton494588
Ipswich9871,366
Lynnfield941948
Manchester258502
Marblehead1,3421,883
Merrimac554910
Middleton7501,114
Nahant324496
Newbury644552
North Andover2,0432,395
Rockport800707
Rowley696469
Salisbury1,0241,220
Saugus3,1063,892
Swampscott1,3921,598
Topsfield568742
Wenham442380
West Newbury345414
Middlesex County, MA133,447144,168
Lake County, IL51,55859,927
Westchester County, NY82,58088,966
Massachusetts726,164781,740

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY