Demographics
People with Disabilities


People with Disabilities

Click on arrows to view the legend. Click map to view data.

What does this measure?

The percentage of the people living with a disability, out of all people not living in institutions.

Why is this important?

The proportion of people living with a disability is an indicator of how many may need assistance from social networks or the government to live independently or maintain economic stability. It also indicates challenges a community may face to improve access to buildings, education, and employment opportunities for the disabled population.

How is our county doing?

In 2013-17, 12% of the population in Essex County, or about 91,400 people, had a disability. This was similar to Massachusetts and the U.S. The County, state and national rates were essentially flat since 2000. Reported rates for 2013-17 in some communities were a bit higher than for the County as a whole, including 15% in Peabody and Lynn, and 14% in Amesbury, Haverhill, Salisbury and Saugus.

How do we compare to similar counties?

All three comparison counties - Lake, IL, Westchester, NY and Middlesex, MA -had lower disability rates of 9%.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

People with Disabilities
2008-122013-17
Essex County, MA11%12%
Amesbury9%14%
Beverly11%12%
Gloucester11%12%
Haverhill14%14%
Lawrence16%13%
Lynn13%15%
Methuen12%11%
Newburyport9%9%
Peabody14%15%
Salem13%13%
Andover7%6%
Boxford4%7%
Danvers9%12%
Essex6%11%
Georgetown7%8%
Groveland11%10%
Hamilton6%7%
Ipswich7%10%
Lynnfield8%7%
Manchester5%9%
Marblehead7%9%
Merrimac9%14%
Middleton10%13%
Nahant10%14%
Newbury10%8%
North Andover7%8%
Rockport12%10%
Rowley12%8%
Salisbury12%14%
Saugus12%14%
Swampscott10%11%
Topsfield9%12%
Wenham9%7%
West Newbury8%9%
Middlesex County, MA9%9%
Lake County, IL8%9%
Westchester County, NY9%9%
Massachusetts11%12%
United States12%13%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People with Disabilities
2008-122013-17
Essex County, MA83,54391,429
Amesbury1,4092,354
Beverly4,1694,914
Gloucester3,1963,642
Haverhill8,2158,448
Lawrence12,30010,131
Lynn11,71113,614
Methuen5,4245,427
Newburyport1,4921,603
Peabody7,1837,880
Salem5,2455,575
Andover2,2862,101
Boxford339613
Danvers2,4243,151
Essex210394
Georgetown541719
Groveland689687
Hamilton494588
Ipswich9871,366
Lynnfield941948
Manchester258502
Marblehead1,3421,883
Merrimac554910
Middleton7501,114
Nahant324496
Newbury644552
North Andover2,0432,395
Rockport800707
Rowley696469
Salisbury1,0241,220
Saugus3,1063,892
Swampscott1,3921,598
Topsfield568742
Wenham442380
West Newbury345414
Middlesex County, MA133,447144,168
Lake County, IL51,55859,927
Westchester County, NY82,58088,966
Massachusetts726,164781,740
United States36,551,03839,792,082

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Decreasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Increasing
Crimes Against Property Increasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Increasing
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Maintaining
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Bullying Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Maintaining
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Decreasing
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining