Financial Self-Sufficiency
Homeless Persons per 10,000 Residents


Homeless Persons per 10,000 Residents

What does this measure?

The prevalence of homelessness, expressed as a measure of homeless persons per 10,000 residents.

Why is this important?

The prevalence of homelessness can be an indicator of a community's ability to provide stable jobs that pay a living wage, adequate support for the unemployed, affordable housing and accessible health care. Homelessness is related to larger issues such as poverty, employment, mental health, substance abuse, and family violence. The way a community cares for its more vulnerable citizens can also be a marker of collaboration and social support systems.

How is our county doing?

Essex County had a rate of 17 homeless persons per 10,000 residents in 2017, lower than the state rate of 26 and equal to the national rate. Essex's rate was down from a recent high of 26 in 2015 but still up from 11 in 2007. Since 2007, the statewide rate increased less, from 23 to 36 and the national rate has steadily decreased, falling from 22 to 17.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Essex County has the second-highest rate of homeless residents among the comparison counties, below Westchester, NY (19) and higher than Middlesex, MA (8), and Lake, IL (3). Lake experienced a reduction in rate since 2007 while Westchester stayed the same, and Middlesex and Essex County each had increases.

Notes about the data

It is very difficult to obtain an exact count of homeless persons, due to transience and limited resources for record-keeping. Comparable data presented for available counties are currently limited to point-in-time counts done on one night in January. Data for this indicator are released annually in October.

Homeless Persons per 10,000 Residents
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Essex County, MA11.514.219.219.718.918.622.924.226.022.416.9
Middlesex County, MA7.37.17.28.27.97.68.18.27.98.08.3
Lake County, IL7.16.25.26.76.66.47.15.85.54.23.2
Westchester County, NY19.319.316.014.116.018.121.222.018.417.918.7
Massachusetts23.322.223.525.425.226.328.431.431.128.725.6
United States21.921.420.920.620.019.818.718.117.617.017.0

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, U.S. Census
Notes: Rate is per 10,000 residents. Figures represent point-in-time counts.




Total Homeless Persons
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Essex County, MA8421,0451,4231,4611,4171,4071,7541,8692,0221,7471,329
Middlesex County, MA1,0751,0631,0781,2271,1971,1641,2631,2931,2571,2761,330
Lake County, IL496439370474464450497409386299228
Westchester County, NY1,8291,8291,5311,3391,5371,7412,0542,1381,7971,7501,832
Massachusetts15,12714,50615,48216,64616,66417,50119,02921,23721,13519,60817,565
United States647,258639,784630,227637,077623,788621,553590,364576,450564,708549,928553,742

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, U.S. Census
Notes: Figures represent point-in-time counts.




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Decreasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Increasing
Crimes Against Property Increasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Increasing
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Bullying Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Increasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Increasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Decreasing
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining