Education
Bullying


Bullying

What does this measure?

The number of incidents of bullying reported by school districts, per 1,000 students in the school districts in a county or school district.

Why is this important?

Bullying can negatively affect a student's self-esteem, ability to concentrate and ability to learn. It may affect not only the targeted student, but also other students who feel afraid or insecure in an environment where bullying is occurring.

How is our county doing?

In 2017, there were 207 reported bullying incidents in Essex County, for a rate of 2.1 per 1,000 students. This was double the state rate of 1.0 in 2017, and higher than the 2013 rate of 1.6. Within Essex County, Salem Academy Charter (11) and Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational (8.8) had the highest rate among the districts.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Essex County had a rate much higher than Middlesex, MA (0.9), but lower than that of Westchester, NY (4.0).

Notes about the data

Comparable data was not available for Lake, IL. Bullying is defined by Massachusetts as the repeated use by one or more students of written, verbal or electronic expression or physical acts or gestures that cause physical or emotional harm or property damage, creates fear in the target of the bullying, creates a hostile environment, infringes on rights, or disrupts the educational process. New York has a slightly different definition.

Bullying
20132014201520162017
Essex County, MA1.62.43.12.12.1
Middlesex County, MA1.11.30.80.90.9
Westchester County, NY5.05.24.24.0
Massachusetts1.41.41.01.01.0
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury0.82.10.4
Andover1.91.81.11.91.3
Beverly4.05.51.52.62.6
Boxford1.3
Danvers0.80.50.52.71.1
Essex Agricultural Technical10.5
Georgetown4.52.70.72.7
Gloucester0.32.0
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical0.80.72.93.58.8
Hamilton-Wenham1.00.50.6
Haverhill0.50.19.01.50.4
Hill View Montessori Charter Public3.29.43.23.3
Ipswich1.93.01.02.73.8
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter3.45.54.62.94.1
Lawrence3.36.47.46.76.7
Lawrence Family Development Charter1.61.51.51.4
Lynn0.10.20.4
Lynnfield0.40.90.4
Manchester Essex Regional0.6
Marblehead1.22.10.91.9
Masconomet0.50.5
Methuen1.40.70.41.00.5
Middleton1.3
Newburyport0.40.9
North Andover0.40.20.20.4
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical10.44.3
Peabody2.01.92.10.5
Pentucket0.30.70.41.20.4
River Valley Charter3.4
Rockport1.03.2
Salem3.71.70.72.0
Salem Academy Charter8.62.611.0
Saugus0.32.10.70.7
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter1.71.7
Swampscott0.80.41.30.40.9
Topsfield1.6
Triton1.72.10.7

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education, New York State Education Department




Number of Bullying Incidents
20132014201520162017
Essex County, MA161225232206207
Middlesex County, MA195193106116149
Westchester County, NY740775630600
Massachusetts1,3401,3541,020948936
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury251
Andover12117128
Beverly182571212
Boxford1
Danvers322104
Essex Agricultural Technical5
Georgetown7414
Gloucester16
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical114513
Hamilton-Wenham211
Haverhill4170123
Hill View Montessori Charter Public1311
Ipswich46257
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter24435
Lawrence4696113101103
Lawrence Family Development Charter1111
Lynn237
Lynnfield121
Manchester Essex Regional1
Marblehead4736
Masconomet11
Methuen105374
Middleton1
Newburyport12
North Andover2112
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical52
Peabody1312133
Pentucket12131
River Valley Charter1
Rockport13
Salem17838
Salem Academy Charter315
Saugus1622
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter11
Swampscott21312
Topsfield1
Triton562

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education, New York State Education Department




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Decreasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Increasing
Crimes Against Property Increasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Increasing
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Maintaining
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Bullying Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Maintaining
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Decreasing
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining