Education
Bullying


Bullying

What does this measure?

The number of incidents of bullying reported by school districts, per 1,000 students in the school districts in a county or school district.

Why is this important?

Bullying can negatively affect a student's self-esteem, ability to concentrate and ability to learn. It may affect not only the targeted student, but also other students who feel afraid or insecure in an environment where bullying is occurring.

How is our county doing?

In 2019, there were about 5,050 reported bullying incidents in Essex County, for a rate of 42 per 1,000 students. This was slightly lower than the state rate of 43 in 2019, and lower than the 2013 rate of 52 per 1,000 students. Within Essex County, KIPP Academy Charter (95) and Lynn School District (80) had the highest rate among the districts.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Essex County had a rate much higher than Middlesex, MA (30) and Westchester, NY (4.8) in 2019.

Notes about the data

Comparable data was not available for Lake, IL. Bullying is defined by Massachusetts as the repeated use by one or more students of written, verbal or electronic expression or physical acts or gestures that cause physical or emotional harm or property damage, creates fear in the target of the bullying, creates a hostile environment, infringes on rights, or disrupts the educational process. New York has a slightly different definition.

Bullying
2013201420152016201720182019
Essex County, MA51.550.040.343.437.041.241.9
Middlesex County, MA35.735.2N/A27.929.030.430.4
Westchester County, NY5.05.04.13.83.85.74.8
Massachusetts55.651.741.142.639.841.642.5
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury26.213.111.814.820.620.226.6
Amesbury Academy Charter Public0.058.8274.5
Andover23.516.914.713.011.013.511.3
Beverly29.829.729.033.735.044.341.5
Boxford0.05.26.65.37.81.40.0
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway0.00.00.00.00.00.05.5
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect3.00.00.00.00.00.05.0
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster0.00.00.00.00.09.316.5
Danvers30.936.635.131.116.316.833.6
Essex Agricultural Technical16.727.430.128.60.010.87.8
Georgetown11.816.910.714.44.02.03.5
Gloucester32.030.426.637.839.348.341.6
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical146.6113.776.589.8102.787.964.0
Hamilton-Wenham10.613.412.220.013.88.39.5
Haverhill42.547.164.631.537.448.741.7
Hill View Montessori Charter Public38.722.06.519.413.029.344.4
Ipswich19.313.815.920.316.526.52.3
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter88.9139.5130.8150.5202.8121.694.9
Lawrence75.876.849.363.358.762.357.5
Lawrence Family Development Charter4.710.635.119.927.444.634.0
Lynn155.1144.697.3106.378.577.179.5
Lynnfield10.012.019.612.46.79.46.3
Manchester Essex Regional2.55.26.60.00.07.95.0
Marblehead17.715.87.09.813.419.216.1
Marblehead Community Charter Public21.321.40.07.017.042.455.1
Masconomet32.330.119.638.637.334.335.6
Methuen31.127.366.556.634.450.764.8
Middleton3.67.51.31.48.48.65.6
Nahant0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Newburyport6.23.43.32.110.39.513.5
North Andover7.612.47.912.612.011.116.1
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical99.875.1
Peabody35.930.16.423.911.428.537.7
Pentucket7.07.621.218.023.520.623.7
River Valley Charter0.010.313.66.90.017.13.4
Rockport30.615.24.10.014.838.951.4
Salem73.960.351.752.517.325.624.7
Salem Academy Charter142.9112.394.788.257.499.672.9
Saugus77.179.427.949.156.459.766.0
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter10.35.05.01.75.219.3
Swampscott22.519.811.713.310.414.123.9
Topsfield3.29.64.83.10.01.60.0
Triton15.915.316.822.121.117.120.8
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical20.853.940.144.155.769.473.2

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education, New York State Education Department




Number of Bullying Incidents
2013201420152016201720182019
Essex County, MA6,1496,0314,8665,2204,4554,9695,047
Middlesex County, MA7,9537,901N/A6,2896,5676,9126,912
Westchester County, NY7401,4941,2411,1371,131851701
Massachusetts54,45350,73240,27841,74439,02540,80941,501
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury63322835464557
Amesbury Academy Charter Public0314
Andover1501069281688269
Beverly134135135158164206196
Boxford0454610
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway0000002
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect1000002
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster0000036
Danvers1161391301155960120
Essex Agricultural Technical813343501511
Georgetown19261622635
Gloucester1039781113119145126
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical194154105127152134101
Hamilton-Wenham21262337251517
Haverhill318360502248295389357
Hill View Montessori Charter Public127264914
Ipswich4028313830474
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter53102115158246166141
Lawrence1,0691,149753953904952860
Lawrence Family Development Charter372414203326
Lynn2,3212,2241,5331,7131,2861,2821,342
Lynnfield23274428152114
Manchester Essex Regional481000117
Marblehead59532332436150
Marblehead Community Charter Public550241013
Masconomet67623975696264
Methuen229199487415251370472
Middleton3611664
Nahant0000000
Newburyport15885242231
North Andover37613961595579
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical4835
Peabody2281914014871177236
Pentucket21225947605259
River Valley Charter0342051
Rockport291540143647
Salem3422772312147110499
Salem Academy Charter50433638264836
Saugus22723279138155165181
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter6331311
Swampscott53472731243254
Topsfield2632010
Triton47444861564552
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical26705360748892

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education, New York State Education Department




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Increasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Crimes Against Property Decreasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Bullying Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Decreasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Increasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Increasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Maintaining
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable