Health
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions, 2014


Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions, 2014

What does this measure?

The number of people from a geographic area (county, city or town) admitted to alcohol/substance abuse treatment centers anywhere in the state, expressed as a rate per 10,000 residents.

Why is this important?

Drinking and drug use increases an individual's risk of poor health outcomes, including motor vehicle crashes and unintentional injuries, and is often a contributing factor in child abuse, domestic violence, suicide and homicide. The availability of treatment can be a critical factor in helping people recover from addiction.

How is our county doing?

Essex County had 136 admissions to treatment per 10,000 residents in 2014, up 9% from 2005 but below the state rate of 154. In both Essex County and the state, heroin and opioids were the most common primary drug of use for admissions, making up about 60% of all admissions. Alcohol was the next most common primary drug, making up about 30%. Heroin was also the fastest growing category, with admissions increasing 60% to more than 5,700 in 2014. By contrast, admissions for cocaine treatment declined 62% from 2005 to 2014 to 240.

Marijuana and crack/cocaine admissions were among the lowest rates both state and county-wide, averaging only around 7% of admissions when combined.

Countywide, heroin and other opioids were responsible for the thirteen highest increases in individual town admissions since 2005 - with increases from 100 to over 400% - on par with the rising opioid abuse trend seen nationwide. Marijuana and crack/cocaine admissions had the greatest decreases, some as large as 88% since 2005.

Within Essex County, the Town of Andover had the lowest total admission rate (50 per 10,000 residents) in 2014, followed by North Andover (64), Newburyport (73) and Marblehead (75). Town of Salisbury (431) and City of Lynn (241) had the highest. Within all the towns, heroin and alcohol abuse were the top reasons for admission.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Middlesex, MA had 90 admissions per 10,000 residents, about 30% less than Essex County's rate and little changed since 2005. Essex County's admission rate for heroin, 74, was far higher than in Middlesex (49) as was its admission rate for alcohol, 42 in Essex County compared to 29 in Middlesex. Comparable data was not available for Lake, IL and Westchester, NY.

Notes about the data

The state did not disclose admissions data for some cities/towns and for some substance categories with low numbers, for confidentiality reasons. CGR aggregated local data to produce totals for counties, but the suppression of some small localities or substance categories means that county-level admissions by substance do not sum exactly to total county admissions. National data were not available.

Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions, 2014
AlcoholAll Other OpioidsCrack/CocaineHeroinMarijuanaOtherTotal
Essex County, MA42837462136
Amesbury55948894167
Beverly659256116149
Gloucester73157153169
Haverhill531359991181
Lawrence31541116157
Lynn56131014795240
Methuen24916142101
Newburyport3231573
Peabody521248594166
Salem6911284101179
Andover2222250
Danvers68857102146
Ipswich5874364120
Lynnfield24555996
Marblehead39426575
North Andover2343364
Salisbury104292226013433
Saugus4813511242184
Swampscott241242589
Middlesex County, MA2952484190
Massachusetts499582603154

Source: Massachusetts Bureau of Substance Abuse Services
Notes: Rates are per 10,000 residents. Data was not disclosed for all substances and geographies.




Number of Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions, 2014
AlcoholAll Other OpioidsCrack/CocaineHeroinMarijuanaOtherTotal
Essex County, MA3,2056342415,73446115010,493
Amesbury94156152156288
Beverly2703992294425616
Gloucester21645212149501
Haverhill33282316215881,132
Lawrence2424229876481,242
Lynn522122931,35980442,220
Methuen1164473002112500
Newburyport58568130
Peabody27561214484820873
Salem299478363436768
Andover79788174
Danvers18722157277404
Ipswich79105986165
Lynnfield306675122
Marblehead7995210153
North Andover691399190
Salisbury90251922511375
Saugus1353513314116515
Swampscott3417597125
Middlesex County, MA4,5837762847,50859722514,095
Massachusetts33,2506,0463,54455,3484,1691041,772104,233

Source: Massachusetts Bureau of Substance Abuse Services
Notes: Data was not disclosed for all substances and geographies.




Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions, 2005
AlcoholAll Other OpioidsCrack/CocaineHeroinMarijuanaOtherTotal
Essex County, MA48894992125
Amesbury624287106
Beverly5185196493
Gloucester7618117465190
Haverhill6241039142132
Lawrence5521376173167
Lynn751717114153240
Methuen385438994
Newburyport636279109
Peabody4919106362149
Salem5681536133131
Andover302311349
Danvers561894965143
Ipswich678992
Marblehead45313569
North Andover2848448
Salisbury817116011172
Saugus59283117493304
Swampscott387429990
Middlesex County, MA3365385189
Massachusetts6591260802156

Source: Massachusetts Bureau of Substance Abuse Services
Notes: Rates are per 10,000 residents. Data was not disclosed for all substances and geographies.




Number of Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions, 2005
AlcoholAll Other OpioidsCrack/CocaineHeroinMarijuanaOtherTotal
Essex County, MA3,4845976303,5776471289,114
Amesbury10164612172
Beverly2003220762515368
Gloucester22453312161914558
Haverhill37226622308413788
Lawrence4031698561129211,230
Lynn6681521521,013135242,141
Methuen171221717140424
Newburyport109104615188
Peabody24295523103010739
Salem22933611465311533
Andover95783411158
Danvers14547221251512366
Ipswich871112119
Marblehead8962610137
North Andover78122212133
Salisbury6569489138
Saugus1547482455238796
Swampscott531064113126
Middlesex County, MA4,8698816925,48572816712,914
Massachusetts41,4315,6047,60638,2295,4042001,401100,075

Source: Massachusetts Bureau of Substance Abuse Services
Notes: Data was not disclosed for all substances and geographies.




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Decreasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Increasing
Crimes Against Property Increasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Increasing
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Maintaining
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Bullying Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Maintaining
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Decreasing
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining