Community Life
Crimes Against Property


Crimes Against Property

What does this measure?

The number of property crimes, per 1,000 residents. These crimes include arson, burglary, theft, fraud, embezzlement, and destruction/vandalism.

Why is this important?

Crime detracts from the quality of life of those who directly experience and witness it, but it also impacts the lives of others within the community, as well as housing stability, and a community's attractiveness as a place to live, work, and do business.

How is our county doing?

The rate of reported property crimes in Essex County in 2019 was 15 per 1,000 residents, just below the state rate of 17.9. The state and Essex County have each reduced their rates slightly from the previous year. There has been an overall reduction in Essex County's rate since 2008, when it peaked at 30.

The highest property crime rates were in the cities of Salem (32.2), Haverhill and Saugus (at 24.3 and 25.4 respectively). Of the 10 towns with the highest rates of crimes against property in 2019, 5 reflected a reduction in rate from the previous year.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Middlesex (15.8 per 1,000 residents) and Essex County had similar rates in 2019. Comparable data for Lake, IL and Westchester, NY was not available.

Notes about the data

The City of Lawrence does not report comparable data. Property crime includes burglary, larceny, and motor vehicle theft. Comparable national data and rates for comparison counties were not available. Data for this indicator is expected to be released annually in July.

Crimes Against Property
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Essex County, MA28.427.326.126.623.722.121.018.816.115.0
Amesbury29.132.630.130.116.317.617.915.716.314.8
Beverly28.332.226.922.718.315.913.511.110.59.2
Gloucester31.826.719.719.516.214.414.714.914.211.1
Haverhill48.843.643.645.438.334.829.726.624.824.3
Lynn46.348.745.542.541.639.836.430.025.923.3
Methuen33.132.629.433.526.725.627.922.717.216.9
Newburyport24.520.222.015.518.319.821.723.114.713.7
Peabody44.545.939.235.829.818.724.621.118.916.1
Salem16.849.047.448.642.839.533.932.2
Andover16.914.014.212.912.414.712.314.010.512.0
Boxford8.56.58.07.65.05.55.310.07.510.7
Danvers53.046.842.341.035.937.634.027.924.522.3
Georgetown15.916.417.316.916.611.214.311.911.710.4
Groveland15.36.69.95.44.54.74.05.05.44.1
Hamilton11.915.112.513.114.611.38.610.29.210.5
Ipswich18.421.216.619.116.311.715.410.89.16.9
Lynnfield33.336.418.417.411.913.612.713.413.010.1
Manchester5.38.310.011.09.910.47.29.97.411.4
Marblehead20.419.721.315.319.417.414.313.910.811.6
Merrimac10.312.914.414.812.213.410.97.37.65.3
Middleton12.214.514.410.411.613.714.517.512.49.4
Nahant20.519.621.814.415.315.814.415.46.39.4
Newbury14.312.613.411.210.69.59.611.79.79.9
North Andover13.313.815.718.913.111.27.67.98.49.0
Rockport3.73.73.73.44.16.15.34.74.95.6
Rowley8.28.34.57.810.510.88.711.07.56.4
Salisbury39.435.547.638.732.628.132.726.822.220.8
Saugus81.464.054.543.443.339.637.432.525.025.4
Swampscott23.917.523.227.427.725.521.921.816.813.2
Topsfield7.29.77.24.51.42.67.47.75.3
Wenham11.112.711.48.82.54.13.13.84.37.2
West Newbury17.716.511.58.312.02.215.518.09.4
Middlesex County, MA26.725.225.123.921.620.618.917.916.015.8
Massachusetts31.129.829.227.725.223.522.120.418.017.9

Source: Massachusetts State Police
Notes: Rates are per 1,000 residents.




Number of Crimes Against Property
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Essex County, MA21,12720,50319,72720,31018,29317,18216,33714,75412,71711,822
Amesbury474535497505281306314277287260
Beverly1,1161,2901,085925753655558462443390
Gloucester915775575573480429437448432337
Haverhill2,9732,6792,6932,8212,3902,1841,8651,6801,5891,552
Lynn4,1804,4214,1493,8943,8313,6823,3682,7952,4512,198
Methuen1,5631,5541,4111,6281,3151,2701,3901,144873856
Newburyport426354389276328356390418267248
Peabody2,2812,3672,0321,8661,5589821,2911,1141,008853
Salem7092,0882,0292,0841,8341,7131,4791,400
Andover560474485448435518436504381438
Boxford68526562414544836389
Danvers1,4051,2571,1441,1189941,046953785678617
Georgetown1301361451431419612310410291
Groveland99446736303227343728
Hamilton921211011061199270847485
Ipswich24328522526022316221415112897
Lynnfield386427217216150174164175171133
Manchester27435258535639544062
Marblehead404394428310397357293287223239
Merrimac65839498829175515337
Middleton1101321339811213314317112495
Nahant70677550535550542233
Newbury95859177736667836971
North Andover376389447554387332226246263282
Rockport26262624294438343641
Rowley48492747656855704841
Salisbury326297401331283260308255212199
Saugus2,1671,7301,4891,2051,2071,1081,053918713721
Swampscott329243323382387369318327258202
Topsfield44604529917495135
Wenham54635745132116202338
West Newbury757150375410718444
Middlesex County, MA40,07938,34438,61837,21633,97632,69530,13328,77325,84625,455
Massachusetts203,335196,824194,365184,446168,839158,229150,432140,012124,449123,045

Source: Massachusetts State Police




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Increasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Crimes Against Property Decreasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Bullying Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Decreasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Increasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Increasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Maintaining
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable