Education
Percent of Students Passing Grade 10 Reading, 2018


Percent of Students Passing Grade 10 Reading, 2018

Percent of Students Passing Grade 10 Reading, 2018
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA88%94%86%78%76%94%94%
Middlesex County, MA93%95%88%83%79%96%96%
Massachusetts91%95%85%81%78%95%94%
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury95%84%98%95%
Andover98%97%93%92%98%98%
Beverly91%76%83%96%93%
Danvers92%85%93%91%
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical97%97%96%97%98%
Georgetown97%98%97%
Gloucester79%76%36%81%86%
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical88%88%88%89%90%
Hamilton-Wenham97%98%97%
Haverhill87%85%77%77%94%91%
Ipswich94%78%97%94%
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter91%88%89%91%93%90%
Lawrence74%100%80%73%74%78%83%
Lynn74%94%87%68%66%84%85%
Lynnfield99%100%99%99%
Manchester Essex Regional96%90%97%97%
Marblehead98%96%94%99%99%
Masconomet99%100%99%99%
Methuen88%100%82%80%92%94%
Newburyport97%88%98%97%
North Andover94%96%93%83%89%96%94%
Peabody85%60%60%80%73%88%90%
Pentucket95%76%80%98%96%
Rockport94%91%95%94%
Salem81%79%73%73%89%88%
Salem Academy Charter96%96%88%96%100%
Saugus90%83%82%93%91%
Swampscott97%94%89%98%98%
Triton94%90%95%95%
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical96%93%97%98%97%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 10 Reading, 2018
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA7,5112371942,2401,9935,2584,693
Middlesex County, MA15,3241,7688642,9691,66712,34410,242
Massachusetts63,8334,3735,27817,3999,75046,43442,380
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury14821127134
Andover434654024394327
Beverly2715839213214
Danvers21934185195
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical3397743262274
Georgetown1039894
Gloucester166711095147
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical34221228313053
Hamilton-Wenham134126122
Haverhill3601712792233238
Ipswich12714113115
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter109305664539
Lawrence615101238856822724
Lynn81010474461446349163
Lynnfield14611135129
Manchester Essex Regional108999103
Marblehead2502215228213
Masconomet28014266261
Methuen42218141142281232
Newburyport17014156153
North Andover31624133325283250
Peabody286668337203231
Pentucket185168169176
Rockport68105863
Salem190198863102100
Salem Academy Charter6924234535
Saugus1454023105104
Swampscott1543025124116
Triton17836142168
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical3119563216235

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Percent of Students Passing Grade 10 Reading, 2007
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Essex County, MA67%68%45%36%78%
Middlesex County, MA76%75%49%49%81%
Massachusetts70%74%47%43%77%
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury79%79%
Andover89%90%90%
Beverly77%31%81%
Danvers76%77%
Essex Agricultural Technical71%88%68%
Georgetown86%87%
Gloucester72%70%73%
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical33%30%42%
Hamilton-Wenham91%91%
Haverhill63%55%43%70%
Ipswich89%90%
Lawrence31%50%32%28%59%
Lynn50%58%43%40%64%
Lynnfield93%93%
Manchester Essex Regional92%92%
Marblehead91%80%91%
Masconomet87%88%
Methuen66%84%55%44%71%
Newburyport88%89%
North Andover86%86%55%88%
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical63%64%64%
Peabody67%53%70%
Pentucket85%85%
Rockport89%91%
Salem52%85%39%32%62%
Salem Academy Charter50%
Saugus69%67%68%
Swampscott81%83%
Triton75%75%
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical56%52%56%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 10 Reading, 2007
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Essex County, MA5,846158946634,725
Middlesex County, MA12,2229104186029,851
Massachusetts50,9862,4462,8233,62841,224
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury137125
Andover36427324
Beverly2364223
Danvers184172
Essex Agricultural Technical731455
Georgetown9692
Gloucester1997189
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical1077923
Hamilton-Wenham165162
Haverhill3111250242
Ipswich149138
Lawrence22611718127
Lynn5317454171214
Lynnfield148136
Manchester Essex Regional8989
Marblehead2128194
Masconomet324313
Methuen33316643266
Newburyport165159
North Andover295196265
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical72762
Peabody33341279
Pentucket193188
Rockport8579
Salem17911737124
Salem Academy Charter5
Saugus1688150
Swampscott163157
Triton161160
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical14315118

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Decreasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Increasing
Crimes Against Property Increasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Increasing
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Maintaining
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Bullying Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Maintaining
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Decreasing
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining