Education
Percent of Students Passing Grade 10 Reading, 2018


Percent of Students Passing Grade 10 Reading, 2018

Percent of Students Passing Grade 10 Reading, 2018
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA88%94%86%78%76%94%94%
Middlesex County, MA93%95%88%83%79%96%96%
Massachusetts91%95%85%81%78%95%94%
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury95%84%98%95%
Andover98%97%93%92%98%98%
Beverly91%76%83%96%93%
Danvers92%85%93%91%
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical97%97%96%97%98%
Georgetown97%98%97%
Gloucester79%76%36%81%86%
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical88%88%88%89%90%
Hamilton-Wenham97%98%97%
Haverhill87%85%77%77%94%91%
Ipswich94%78%97%94%
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter91%88%89%91%93%90%
Lawrence74%100%80%73%74%78%83%
Lynn74%94%87%68%66%84%85%
Lynnfield99%100%99%99%
Manchester Essex Regional96%90%97%97%
Marblehead98%96%94%99%99%
Masconomet99%100%99%99%
Methuen88%100%82%80%92%94%
Newburyport97%88%98%97%
North Andover94%96%93%83%89%96%94%
Peabody85%60%60%80%73%88%90%
Pentucket95%76%80%98%96%
Rockport94%91%95%94%
Salem81%79%73%73%89%88%
Salem Academy Charter96%96%88%96%100%
Saugus90%83%82%93%91%
Swampscott97%94%89%98%98%
Triton94%90%95%95%
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical96%93%97%98%97%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 10 Reading, 2018
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA7,5112371942,2401,9935,2584,693
Middlesex County, MA15,3241,7688642,9691,66712,34410,242
Massachusetts63,8334,3735,27817,3999,75046,43442,380
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury14821127134
Andover434654024394327
Beverly2715839213214
Danvers21934185195
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical3397743262274
Georgetown1039894
Gloucester166711095147
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical34221228313053
Hamilton-Wenham134126122
Haverhill3601712792233238
Ipswich12714113115
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter109305664539
Lawrence615101238856822724
Lynn81010474461446349163
Lynnfield14611135129
Manchester Essex Regional108999103
Marblehead2502215228213
Masconomet28014266261
Methuen42218141142281232
Newburyport17014156153
North Andover31624133325283250
Peabody286668337203231
Pentucket185168169176
Rockport68105863
Salem190198863102100
Salem Academy Charter6924234535
Saugus1454023105104
Swampscott1543025124116
Triton17836142168
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical3119563216235

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Percent of Students Passing Grade 10 Reading, 2007
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Essex County, MA67%68%45%36%78%
Middlesex County, MA76%75%49%49%81%
Massachusetts70%74%47%43%77%
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury79%79%
Andover89%90%90%
Beverly77%31%81%
Danvers76%77%
Essex Agricultural Technical71%88%68%
Georgetown86%87%
Gloucester72%70%73%
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical33%30%42%
Hamilton-Wenham91%91%
Haverhill63%55%43%70%
Ipswich89%90%
Lawrence31%50%32%28%59%
Lynn50%58%43%40%64%
Lynnfield93%93%
Manchester Essex Regional92%92%
Marblehead91%80%91%
Masconomet87%88%
Methuen66%84%55%44%71%
Newburyport88%89%
North Andover86%86%55%88%
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical63%64%64%
Peabody67%53%70%
Pentucket85%85%
Rockport89%91%
Salem52%85%39%32%62%
Salem Academy Charter50%
Saugus69%67%68%
Swampscott81%83%
Triton75%75%
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical56%52%56%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 10 Reading, 2007
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Essex County, MA5,846158946634,725
Middlesex County, MA12,2229104186029,851
Massachusetts50,9862,4462,8233,62841,224
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury137125
Andover36427324
Beverly2364223
Danvers184172
Essex Agricultural Technical731455
Georgetown9692
Gloucester1997189
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical1077923
Hamilton-Wenham165162
Haverhill3111250242
Ipswich149138
Lawrence22611718127
Lynn5317454171214
Lynnfield148136
Manchester Essex Regional8989
Marblehead2128194
Masconomet324313
Methuen33316643266
Newburyport165159
North Andover295196265
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical72762
Peabody33341279
Pentucket193188
Rockport8579
Salem17911737124
Salem Academy Charter5
Saugus1688150
Swampscott163157
Triton161160
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical14315118

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY