Education
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Student Group, 2017


High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Student Group, 2017

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after four years of high school, expressed as a percentage of their cohort. A cohort is a class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs.

How is our county doing?

About 87% of the 2013 cohort graduated in Essex County in 2017, slightly lower than the state. This was a 10 percentage-point increase from 2006 for the county and a gain of 8 points for the state. Thirteen districts in the county had graduation rates of 95% or higher and two districts reported graduating 99% of students - Hamilton-Wenham School District and Whittier Regional Vocational Technical.

Students from low-income backgrounds graduated at a somewhat lower rate, 78% in 2017, though that was up significantly from 61% in 2006. While 94% of Asian students and 93% of white students in the 2013 cohort graduated in 2017, rates were somewhat lower among African American and Hispanic students (84% and 76%). These disparities were comparable to rates at the state level among the same groups.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Essex County's rate was a bit lower than Middlesex, MA, which had a rate at 92% in 2017, a 4 percentage-point increase since 2006. No data was immediately available for Lake, IL or Westchester, NY.

Notes about the data

Students are included in the cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9. Students are transferred in or out of cohorts if they transfer schools. Students who earn a GED or Certificate of Attainment are not counted as graduates. Students are considered economically disadvantaged if their family participates in one or more of the following state-administered programs: the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP); the Transitional Assistance for Families with Dependent Children (TAFDC); the Department of Children and Families' (DCF) foster care program; or MassHealth (Medicaid).

High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Student Group, 2017
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoLow IncomeWhite
Essex County, MA87%94%84%76%78%93%
Middlesex County, MA92%95%87%80%83%94%
Massachusetts88%94%80%74%79%93%
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury88%86%71%88%
Andover96%100%85%100%89%95%
Beverly88%69%77%76%78%91%
Danvers94%100%93%84%94%
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical97%95%92%98%
Georgetown96%92%96%
Gloucester89%78%86%90%
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical93%93%92%94%
Hamilton-Wenham99%94%99%
Haverhill80%92%75%77%72%82%
Ipswich95%83%95%
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter88%83%88%86%100%
Lawrence72%86%77%72%72%64%
Lynn74%90%87%66%72%84%
Lynnfield97%96%97%
Manchester Essex Regional97%86%97%
Marblehead97%88%100%90%97%
Masconomet98%100%100%92%98%
Methuen86%100%73%79%92%
Newburyport94%80%96%
North Andover96%100%91%87%85%97%
Peabody86%100%85%71%79%89%
Pentucket95%78%96%
Rockport94%100%94%
Salem82%82%82%76%81%
Salem Academy Charter92%85%92%95%
Saugus89%92%90%82%85%90%
Swampscott95%77%85%87%98%
Triton87%83%67%86%
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical99%100%98%99%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of Students Graduating from High School, by Student Group, 2017
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoLow IncomeWhite
Essex County, MA7,8602402511,9813,4075,148
Middlesex County, MA15,3531,6529601,5754,64210,601
Massachusetts64,6793,9725,4479,13225,74244,454
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury154650144
Andover45762112550349
Beverly3069102298262
Danvers25481372226
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical2483568196
Georgetown891286
Gloucester181777163
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical30723325864
Hamilton-Wenham15515142
Haverhill4201215123226269
Ipswich15533142
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter842449718
Lawrence67661063062230
Lynn82872105444683190
Lynnfield15222141
Manchester Essex Regional10912106
Marblehead27371244249
Masconomet3309634314
Methuen39418114193246
Newburyport20436195
North Andover31524102058250
Peabody38892242137311
Pentucket17925171
Rockport782673
Salem2131882133101
Salem Academy Charter36112320
Saugus1891192287146
Swampscott181101140155
Triton160536152
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical33469160247

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Student Group, 2006
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoLow IncomeWhite
Essex County, MA77%76%62%57%61%83%
Middlesex County, MA88%86%81%74%76%90%
Massachusetts80%84%64%57%62%85%
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury81%60%82%
Amesbury Academy Charter Public50%50%
Andover95%100%100%78%94%
Beverly78%93%43%59%81%
Danvers87%75%87%
Essex Agricultural Technical89%92%78%90%
Georgetown95%88%89%95%
Gloucester79%50%61%81%
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical71%71%75%72%
Hamilton-Wenham93%71%93%
Haverhill67%67%57%55%50%70%
Ipswich93%82%93%
Lawrence41%61%30%42%46%20%
Lynn64%67%60%59%63%69%
Lynnfield92%92%
Manchester Essex Regional95%100%95%
Marblehead94%86%100%91%94%
Masconomet94%100%83%94%
Methuen79%90%64%67%82%
Newburyport84%47%84%
North Andover88%100%59%77%89%
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical85%78%82%86%
Peabody79%89%58%66%63%81%
Pentucket92%88%92%
Rockport88%67%87%
Salem69%100%53%72%63%66%
Saugus80%100%75%50%80%
Swampscott86%86%71%88%
Triton84%58%84%
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical85%75%84%78%86%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of Students Graduating from High School, by Student Group, 2006
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoLow IncomeWhite
Essex County, MA7,0212211931,0141,8825,432
Middlesex County, MA14,0361,0177899512,77110,992
Massachusetts59,4302,7184,2804,77615,14246,868
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury17325160
Amesbury Academy Charter Public88
Andover445401121390
Beverly26914645240
Danvers22715218
Essex Agricultural Technical82112868
Georgetown917879
Gloucester224448215
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical23017719648
Hamilton-Wenham1535148
Haverhill3574165694280
Ipswich12914123
Lawrence3152392742969
Lynn757103105214562314
Lynnfield119112
Manchester Essex Regional97996
Marblehead24561320221
Masconomet337710326
Methuen406964102316
Newburyport1859177
North Andover285181020252
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical8872379
Peabody398873179350
Pentucket22115217
Rockport65461
Salem2601189195149
Saugus1958613180
Swampscott164610153
Triton23325229
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical26463890214

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY