Education
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Student Group, 2017


High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Student Group, 2017

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after four years of high school, expressed as a percentage of their cohort. A cohort is a class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs.

How is our county doing?

About 87% of the 2013 cohort graduated in Essex County in 2017, slightly lower than the state. This was a 10 percentage-point increase from 2006 for the county and a gain of 8 points for the state. Thirteen districts in the county had graduation rates of 95% or higher and two districts reported graduating 99% of students - Hamilton-Wenham School District and Whittier Regional Vocational Technical.

Students from low-income backgrounds graduated at a somewhat lower rate, 78% in 2017, though that was up significantly from 61% in 2006. While 94% of Asian students and 93% of white students in the 2013 cohort graduated in 2017, rates were somewhat lower among African American and Hispanic students (84% and 76%). These disparities were comparable to rates at the state level among the same groups.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Essex County's rate was a bit lower than Middlesex, MA, which had a rate at 92% in 2017, a 4 percentage-point increase since 2006. No data was immediately available for Lake, IL or Westchester, NY.

Notes about the data

Students are included in the cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9. Students are transferred in or out of cohorts if they transfer schools. Students who earn a GED or Certificate of Attainment are not counted as graduates. Students are considered economically disadvantaged if their family participates in one or more of the following state-administered programs: the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP); the Transitional Assistance for Families with Dependent Children (TAFDC); the Department of Children and Families' (DCF) foster care program; or MassHealth (Medicaid).

High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Student Group, 2017
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoLow IncomeWhite
Essex County, MA87%94%84%76%78%93%
Middlesex County, MA92%95%87%80%83%94%
Massachusetts88%94%80%74%79%93%
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury88%86%71%88%
Andover96%100%85%100%89%95%
Beverly88%69%77%76%78%91%
Danvers94%100%93%84%94%
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical97%95%92%98%
Georgetown96%92%96%
Gloucester89%78%86%90%
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical93%93%92%94%
Hamilton-Wenham99%94%99%
Haverhill80%92%75%77%72%82%
Ipswich95%83%95%
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter88%83%88%86%100%
Lawrence72%86%77%72%72%64%
Lynn74%90%87%66%72%84%
Lynnfield97%96%97%
Manchester Essex Regional97%86%97%
Marblehead97%88%100%90%97%
Masconomet98%100%100%92%98%
Methuen86%100%73%79%92%
Newburyport94%80%96%
North Andover96%100%91%87%85%97%
Peabody86%100%85%71%79%89%
Pentucket95%78%96%
Rockport94%100%94%
Salem82%82%82%76%81%
Salem Academy Charter92%85%92%95%
Saugus89%92%90%82%85%90%
Swampscott95%77%85%87%98%
Triton87%83%67%86%
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical99%100%98%99%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of Students Graduating from High School, by Student Group, 2017
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoLow IncomeWhite
Essex County, MA7,8602402511,9813,4075,148
Middlesex County, MA15,3531,6529601,5754,64210,601
Massachusetts64,6793,9725,4479,13225,74244,454
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury154650144
Andover45762112550349
Beverly3069102298262
Danvers25481372226
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical2483568196
Georgetown891286
Gloucester181777163
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical30723325864
Hamilton-Wenham15515142
Haverhill4201215123226269
Ipswich15533142
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter842449718
Lawrence67661063062230
Lynn82872105444683190
Lynnfield15222141
Manchester Essex Regional10912106
Marblehead27371244249
Masconomet3309634314
Methuen39418114193246
Newburyport20436195
North Andover31524102058250
Peabody38892242137311
Pentucket17925171
Rockport782673
Salem2131882133101
Salem Academy Charter36112320
Saugus1891192287146
Swampscott181101140155
Triton160536152
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical33469160247

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Student Group, 2006
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoLow IncomeWhite
Essex County, MA77%76%62%57%61%83%
Middlesex County, MA88%86%81%74%76%90%
Massachusetts80%84%64%57%62%85%
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury81%60%82%
Amesbury Academy Charter Public50%50%
Andover95%100%100%78%94%
Beverly78%93%43%59%81%
Danvers87%75%87%
Essex Agricultural Technical89%92%78%90%
Georgetown95%88%89%95%
Gloucester79%50%61%81%
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical71%71%75%72%
Hamilton-Wenham93%71%93%
Haverhill67%67%57%55%50%70%
Ipswich93%82%93%
Lawrence41%61%30%42%46%20%
Lynn64%67%60%59%63%69%
Lynnfield92%92%
Manchester Essex Regional95%100%95%
Marblehead94%86%100%91%94%
Masconomet94%100%83%94%
Methuen79%90%64%67%82%
Newburyport84%47%84%
North Andover88%100%59%77%89%
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical85%78%82%86%
Peabody79%89%58%66%63%81%
Pentucket92%88%92%
Rockport88%67%87%
Salem69%100%53%72%63%66%
Saugus80%100%75%50%80%
Swampscott86%86%71%88%
Triton84%58%84%
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical85%75%84%78%86%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of Students Graduating from High School, by Student Group, 2006
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoLow IncomeWhite
Essex County, MA7,0212211931,0141,8825,432
Middlesex County, MA14,0361,0177899512,77110,992
Massachusetts59,4302,7184,2804,77615,14246,868
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury17325160
Amesbury Academy Charter Public88
Andover445401121390
Beverly26914645240
Danvers22715218
Essex Agricultural Technical82112868
Georgetown917879
Gloucester224448215
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical23017719648
Hamilton-Wenham1535148
Haverhill3574165694280
Ipswich12914123
Lawrence3152392742969
Lynn757103105214562314
Lynnfield119112
Manchester Essex Regional97996
Marblehead24561320221
Masconomet337710326
Methuen406964102316
Newburyport1859177
North Andover285181020252
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical8872379
Peabody398873179350
Pentucket22115217
Rockport65461
Salem2601189195149
Saugus1958613180
Swampscott164610153
Triton23325229
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical26463890214

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Decreasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Increasing
Crimes Against Property Increasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Increasing
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Bullying Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Increasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Increasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Decreasing
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining