Health
Diabetes Incidence


Diabetes Incidence

What does this measure?

The number of adults who have been diagnosed with a new case of diabetes by a doctor (not including gestational diabetes), in each year per 10,000 residents.

Why is this important?

Diabetes is the leading cause of kidney failure, non-traumatic lower-limb amputations, and new cases of blindness among adults in the United States. It is also a major cause of heart disease and stroke, and the seventh leading cause of death in the United States. Associated with lack of activity and being overweight and obese, Type 2 diabetes is a growing public health concern across the U.S.

How is our county doing?

In 2015, the rate of new diabetes diagnoses was 79 per 10,000 residents in Essex County. This was much greater than the state rate of 56 per 10,000 and the national rate of 66. Essex's rate has declined 13% from 91 in 2006, on par with a national decrease.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Essex County had the highest rate among the comparison counties in 2015, above Middlesex, MA (67), Lake County, IL (56) and Westchester, NY (64). Rates have been declining in these counties as well.

Notes about the data

Data come from a federal government survey designed to collect scientific data on health risks and behaviors.

Beginning in 2011, the Centers for Disease Control made two changes to the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System on which this indicator is based. The survey now includes cell-phone users, and a new statistical method is used to weight responses. As a result, changes from 2010 to 2011 may be a result of those technical changes rather than true trends.

Diabetes Incidence
2006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Essex County, MA91888181727671837579
Middlesex County, MA90857675777568696767
Lake County, IL82808374727075676756
Westchester County, NY69736365696665616564
Massachusetts5055576559575356
United States77808584817371676666

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Rate per 10,000 residents. Numbers are age-adjusted.




Number of Diabetes Cases
2006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Essex County, MA4,7524,6114,2784,3013,9004,1343,9274,6764,3174,551
Middlesex County, MA9,3998,8658,1338,1168,3668,2137,5447,7777,7307,729
Lake County, IL3,6503,6193,7743,4503,3403,3003,5713,2553,3362,818
Westchester County, NY4,8095,1144,4554,5134,7694,5904,6094,4174,8084,787
Massachusetts22,00024,00025,00029,00027,00027,00026,00028,000
United States1,528,0001,605,0001,728,0001,732,0001,678,0001,536,0001,500,0001,448,0001,434,0001,463,000

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Decreasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Increasing
Crimes Against Property Increasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Increasing
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Maintaining
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Bullying Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Maintaining
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Decreasing
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining