Education
Female Enrollment in School, 2013-17


Female Enrollment in School, 2013-17

What does this measure?

The share of students enrolled in various levels of education who are female.

Why is this important?

Education is increasingly critical to a productive life. Not only do earnings generally rise with increased education levels, but a solid education prepares one to be an informed citizen, consumer and community member. Disparities in enrollment between the genders can mean unequal levels of opportunities for success as adults.

How is our county doing?

In 2013-17, females made up 64% of students in prekindergarten, 49% of students in kindergarten through 12th grade, 58% of undergraduate college students and 63% of graduate or professional students. The share of girls in prekindergarten was up 15 percentage points since 2000, the largest increase of any group. The percentage of women who were graduate or professional students also increased 5 percentage points.

There were generally similar disparities at the state and national levels, although women in Essex County represented a larger share of graduate or professional students compared to Massachusetts (57%) or the U.S. (58%).

How do we compare to similar counties?

Essex County was mostly similar to the comparison counties of Middlesex, MA, Lake, IL and Westchester, NY. Middlesex and Lake had smaller shares of students in graduate or professional school who were female (52% and 56%, respectively). Essex also had a higher percentage of women who were undergraduate college students than Middlesex (53%) and Lake (51%), and was also slightly higher than Westchester (55%).

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Female Enrollment in School, 2013-17
CollegeGraduate or Professional SchoolK-12Not EnrolledPre-K
Essex County, MA58%63%49%52%64%
Amesbury57%49%44%53%75%
Beverly62%59%48%52%78%
Gloucester50%51%49%52%55%
Haverhill67%61%47%52%67%
Lawrence63%58%52%50%51%
Lynn55%73%50%51%43%
Methuen61%54%44%52%60%
Newburyport29%50%56%56%71%
Peabody55%70%48%52%57%
Salem60%78%45%55%70%
Andover52%64%48%52%84%
Boxford58%56%53%49%76%
Danvers57%74%48%52%59%
Essex63%38%71%49%60%
Georgetown50%46%50%51%82%
Groveland44%13%46%48%44%
Hamilton41%30%40%54%91%
Ipswich56%76%43%52%51%
Lynnfield75%61%47%52%76%
Manchester73%59%53%52%100%
Marblehead67%67%50%54%83%
Merrimac28%53%56%54%0%
Middleton50%88%41%44%83%
Nahant86%71%43%53%100%
Newbury58%13%45%60%0%
North Andover46%68%45%53%78%
Rockport64%63%58%57%57%
Rowley39%100%51%54%56%
Salisbury40%74%40%49%48%
Saugus55%50%51%53%45%
Swampscott55%81%59%53%41%
Topsfield44%59%55%54%62%
Wenham63%92%51%56%100%
West Newbury71%60%50%51%29%
Middlesex County, MA53%52%49%52%68%
Lake County, IL51%56%49%51%62%
Westchester County, NY55%64%49%52%69%
Massachusetts55%57%49%52%65%
United States55%58%49%51%61%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Female Students, 2013-17
CollegeGraduate or Professional SchoolK-12Not EnrolledPre-K
Essex County, MA24,4735,90761,728291,3866,128
Amesbury292861,2426,838112
Beverly2,6663492,65215,398410
Gloucester4101471,77412,496180
Haverhill2,0284794,83923,143420
Lawrence2,7142598,06727,347511
Lynn2,9226077,80433,464399
Methuen1,9903393,78718,302269
Newburyport127991,4607,707290
Peabody1,3134803,09921,230392
Salem2,1855192,34217,254444
Andover1,1573493,56112,156612
Boxford176408772,90862
Danvers6633412,08510,750139
Essex57154271,33742
Georgetown108608323,125124
Groveland17215512,32134
Hamilton1631016922,770107
Ipswich3331711,0455,29482
Lynnfield376551,1794,750121
Manchester166174652,06728
Marblehead3801681,9637,869398
Merrimac83566922,6410
Middleton1691356113,204129
Nahant57441871,52011
Newbury235255343,0250
North Andover9783452,39610,852407
Rockport56405453,30083
Rowley85325172,51934
Salisbury193924263,42924
Saugus598952,11711,39096
Swampscott3492111,3855,45450
Topsfield94517592,47247
Wenham1,039903731,40657
West Newbury13994431,64814
Middlesex County, MA53,25224,371114,811577,49814,693
Lake County, IL18,2174,60266,455245,6426,184
Westchester County, NY28,7538,88481,154360,6368,557
Massachusetts249,09379,923504,4402,505,14654,398
United States10,207,9422,409,63726,304,292115,977,7122,384,703

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Female Enrollment in School, 2000
CollegeGraduate or Professional SchoolK-12Not EnrolledPre-K
Essex County, MA58%58%48%53%49%
Beverly62%67%46%53%58%
Gloucester54%51%47%53%49%
Haverhill64%55%49%53%43%
Lawrence60%46%49%54%50%
Lynn58%50%47%53%46%
Methuen52%56%47%54%56%
Newburyport60%64%48%54%50%
Peabody59%61%48%53%48%
Salem59%62%50%54%40%
Andover52%58%47%54%46%
Boxford57%61%49%51%52%
Danvers68%64%50%53%53%
Essex61%75%45%50%58%
Georgetown49%70%41%52%62%
Groveland77%59%47%50%55%
Hamilton56%43%49%53%48%
Ipswich61%70%51%53%43%
Lynnfield44%71%48%52%57%
Manchester62%59%51%53%57%
Marblehead61%68%49%54%45%
Merrimac50%43%47%53%44%
Middleton43%100%35%43%48%
Nahant54%61%48%54%52%
Newbury75%55%48%52%57%
North Andover52%43%46%55%45%
Rockport51%79%48%55%38%
Rowley61%100%45%52%33%
Salisbury64%64%51%50%55%
Saugus48%47%47%53%46%
Swampscott56%64%47%54%56%
Topsfield61%68%48%53%44%
Wenham61%48%52%53%68%
West Newbury46%59%48%51%48%
Middlesex County, MA54%50%48%53%49%
Lake County, IL55%52%49%50%50%
Westchester County, NY58%62%49%53%48%
Massachusetts55%54%48%53%48%
United States55%54%49%52%48%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Female Students, 2000
CollegeGraduate or Professional SchoolK-12Not EnrolledPre-K
Essex County, MA19,1794,67065,979265,8507,365
Beverly1,6342562,96715,129438
Gloucester5751152,36911,820290
Haverhill1,7523815,33121,734518
Lawrence1,8701638,68724,498709
Lynn2,2533508,43532,010777
Methuen1,0802283,93916,470386
Newburyport3982201,3126,784180
Peabody1,1313653,93018,388518
Salem1,6564363,08715,356287
Andover3993743,24211,151390
Boxford131669472,578144
Danvers7812052,1989,613320
Essex63182951,16345
Georgetown112356262,593149
Groveland151426392,00682
Hamilton2371388562,79282
Ipswich275741,1715,019142
Lynnfield157891,0574,217178
Manchester128305341,95773
Marblehead2811711,8177,922245
Merrimac91236202,22860
Middleton98535892,252113
Nahant81202521,50214
Newbury182466892,33860
North Andover1,1621472,3429,697292
Rockport1181166573,12423
Rowley80175351,98537
Salisbury235276592,83588
Saugus5161341,96910,380144
Swampscott3811291,1955,516192
Topsfield134586332,16273
Wenham630233761,26973
West Newbury63474421,40358
Middlesex County, MA43,74920,060115,993534,71615,187
Lake County, IL13,2454,45966,246213,7318,384
Westchester County, NY22,4288,75683,097340,43210,251
Massachusetts198,24062,851545,7822,309,06459,570
United States7,874,9231,688,71126,350,98699,662,0012,396,814

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Decreasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Increasing
Crimes Against Property Increasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Increasing
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Maintaining
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Maintaining
Bullying Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Maintaining
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Decreasing
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining