Education
Education Levels of Adults, 2013-17


Education Levels of Adults, 2013-17

Click on arrows to view the legend. Click map to view data.

What does this measure?

The number of residents with a particular level of education, expressed as a percentage of all residents 25 and older.

Why is this important?

An educated population makes a more attractive workforce and is better prepared to instruct the next generation of residents. High educational attainment represents a region's investment in human capital and preparation for long-term growth.

How is our county doing?

In 2013-17, 39% of adults in Essex County had at least a bachelor's degree, up from 31% in 2000. That was higher than the national rate of 31% and slightly below Massachusetts' rate of 42%. Only 11% of Essex County adults lacked a high school diploma, while 25% were high school graduates and 25% had attended some college. These proportions were very similar to the state. The nation had a slightly higher percentage of people who attended some college (29%).

Within the County, the cities of Lawrence and Lynn had much lower levels of education, with 11% and 20%, respectively, of adults having earned at least a bachelor's. About a third in Lawrence lacked a high school diploma, compared to 21% in Lynn. Communities with the highest shares of residents with at least a bachelor's degree included Andover (74%) and Marblehead (70%).

How do we compare to similar counties?

Essex County's 2013-17 rate of adults with bachelor's or higher degrees was lower than the comparison counties: 54% in Middlesex, MA, 48% in Westchester, NY, and 44% in Lake, IL.

Notes about the data

Adults are people 25 and older. The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Education Levels of Adults, 2013-17
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Essex County, MA39%25%11%25%
Amesbury42%26%6%**26%
Beverly48%23%6%23%
Gloucester39%27%9%25%
Haverhill30%29%11%30%
Lawrence11%32%32%24%
Lynn20%32%21%27%
Methuen29%31%12%28%
Newburyport61%15%3%****21%
Peabody31%33%10%26%
Salem41%25%9%25%
Andover74%9%3%**15%
Boxford60%13%**2%******24%
Danvers41%24%6%**29%
Essex58%16%**2%******24%**
Georgetown48%21%2%****29%
Groveland40%24%**3%******33%
Hamilton69%11%**2%******19%
Ipswich51%21%3%****25%
Lynnfield53%21%4%****23%
Manchester61%17%**3%******19%**
Marblehead70%9%2%****18%
Merrimac48%22%5%******25%
Middleton40%27%8%**25%
Nahant53%22%**2%******22%**
Newbury57%14%**4%******26%**
North Andover62%15%3%**20%
Rockport52%21%2%******25%
Rowley44%24%2%******30%**
Salisbury30%32%7%**31%
Saugus27%36%9%28%
Swampscott55%17%5%**23%
Topsfield59%15%**3%******23%**
Wenham64%17%**1%******18%**
West Newbury53%18%**2%******26%
Middlesex County, MA54%20%7%19%
Lake County, IL44%21%10%25%
Westchester County, NY48%20%12%20%
Massachusetts42%25%10%23%
United States31%27%13%29%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2013-17
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Essex County, MA207,385135,57356,716134,614
Amesbury5,1373,254707**3,194
Beverly13,7226,4981,6206,657
Gloucester8,7826,1912,0665,688
Haverhill12,97212,6174,64813,154
Lawrence5,48015,67015,67311,646
Lynn11,87519,57912,58916,478
Methuen9,86110,3003,9909,564
Newburyport8,2691,994425****2,859
Peabody11,88812,5903,92810,141
Salem12,3817,4312,7227,557
Andover17,0951,983610**3,519
Boxford3,483740**137******1,399
Danvers8,2704,9021,173**5,748
Essex1,525425**46******617**
Georgetown2,8931,287144****1,731
Groveland1,7971,076**149******1,474
Hamilton3,616568**82******981
Ipswich5,1112,076315****2,471
Lynnfield4,6591,798315****1,998
Manchester2,434669**105******766**
Marblehead10,3481,325347****2,707
Merrimac2,3101,045231******1,226
Middleton2,7111,852510**1,681
Nahant1,534649**72******643**
Newbury2,913697**184******1,329**
North Andover12,4643,004584**4,093
Rockport2,9021,174136******1,404
Rowley1,9001,040102******1,316**
Salisbury1,9952,153465**2,051
Saugus5,5207,5171,9615,828
Swampscott5,5441,753458**2,366
Topsfield2,666703**121******1,059**
Wenham1,652436**25******461**
West Newbury1,676577**76******808
Middlesex County, MA598,699222,20579,151206,488
Lake County, IL201,65396,10044,378113,643
Westchester County, NY318,873130,49382,929135,807
Massachusetts1,980,8611,162,683458,0801,104,912
United States66,887,60359,093,61227,437,11462,853,315

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Essex County, MA31%28%15%25%
Beverly37%28%9%26%
Gloucester27%31%14%27%
Haverhill23%31%16%29%
Lawrence10%30%42%19%
Lynn16%34%26%24%
Methuen23%33%18%26%
Newburyport42%21%10%27%
Peabody23%35%15%27%
Salem31%28%15%26%
Andover63%14%4%19%
Boxford63%13%1%23%
Danvers33%29%10%28%
Essex36%26%9%29%
Georgetown38%25%10%27%
Groveland34%24%8%34%
Hamilton53%17%6%25%
Ipswich41%23%8%28%
Lynnfield49%21%5%24%
Manchester56%18%4%22%
Marblehead61%14%4%21%
Merrimac31%30%10%29%
Middleton29%27%20%24%
Nahant47%22%5%26%
Newbury44%25%4%27%
North Andover50%20%7%23%
Rockport44%22%5%29%
Rowley36%26%10%28%
Salisbury17%40%16%27%
Saugus19%39%12%29%
Swampscott50%19%5%26%
Topsfield52%19%3%26%
Wenham51%16%6%27%
West Newbury57%17%3%22%
Middlesex County, MA44%23%12%21%
Lake County, IL39%21%13%27%
Westchester County, NY41%22%16%21%
Massachusetts33%27%15%24%
United States24%29%20%27%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
Essex County, MA152,225136,74474,967123,167
Beverly10,0967,6812,5537,303
Gloucester5,9386,7983,0985,764
Haverhill9,20412,2336,44211,475
Lawrence4,07812,12117,1147,627
Lynn9,33719,35314,75713,646
Methuen6,8869,9625,4517,663
Newburyport5,4282,7031,2433,470
Peabody7,91811,9065,1089,342
Salem8,7728,0184,1587,221
Andover13,0622,9259373,973
Boxford3,151656391,170
Danvers5,8705,2071,7304,970
Essex827592207654
Georgetown1,8701,2294711,299
Groveland1,3519593041,342
Hamilton2,9019163301,377
Ipswich3,8542,1447242,589
Lynnfield3,9931,7274451,928
Manchester2,074680149801
Marblehead9,0552,0635233,083
Merrimac1,2471,2203951,186
Middleton1,5761,4771,0501,273
Nahant1,334605152719
Newbury2,0331,1452021,253
North Andover8,8923,5011,2274,052
Rockport2,5391,2342781,665
Rowley1,305943374997
Salisbury9412,1708791,503
Saugus3,6557,4702,3565,540
Swampscott5,1291,9085302,647
Topsfield2,1497761311,079
Wenham1,217395136655
West Newbury1,59547194627
Middlesex County, MA438,733235,369116,066216,329
Lake County, IL153,72685,05653,459106,024
Westchester County, NY256,924138,814103,456129,747
Massachusetts1,418,2951,165,489651,0931,038,398
United States44,462,60552,168,98135,715,62549,864,428

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Decreasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Increasing
Crimes Against Property Increasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Increasing
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Bullying Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Increasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Increasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Decreasing
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining