Economy And Workforce
Employer Size, 2016


Employer Size, 2016

What does this measure?

Employers grouped by the number of people employed, and presented as a share of businesses with employees.

Why is this important?

Viewing businesses, or employers, by size gives insight into the composition of a community's economic profile. An area dominated by large employers may have different priorities, strengths and challenges from an area with more small or medium employers, for example.

How is our county doing?

In 2016, over half (54%) of businesses in Essex County employed 1-4 people, 19% employed 5-9 people, 12% employed 10-19 people and the remaining 14% employed 20 people or more. Only 2% of employers, less than 500 businesses, had 100 or more employees. This is on par with the employer distribution throughout the state and nation, and represents very little change for Essex County since 2000.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Essex County had a similar distribution as Middlesex, MA across employer sizes in 2016. Differences were seen in Lake, IL and Westchester, NY, however, as both had greater percentages within the 1-4 employee range (60% and 64%, respectively) and lower shares within the 5-9 employee range (both at 16%).

Notes about the data

Data is from the U.S. Census Bureau's County Business Patterns. Not included are self-employed individuals, employees of private households, railroad employees, agricultural production employees and most government employees.

Employer Size, 2016
1 to 45 to 910 to 1920 to 4950 to 99100+
Essex County, MA54%19%12%9%3%2%
Middlesex County, MA53%19%13%9%4%3%
Lake County, IL60%16%11%8%3%3%
Westchester County, NY64%16%10%7%2%2%
Massachusetts53%19%13%9%3%3%
United States54%18%13%9%3%2%

Source: County Business Patterns




Number of Employers by Size, 2016
1 to 45 to 910 to 1920 to 4950 to 99100+
Essex County, MA10,1533,6132,3181,605560466
Middlesex County, MA23,1958,2365,6574,0391,5711,456
Lake County, IL11,9033,1652,1101,613529497
Westchester County, NY20,4424,9683,1382,086708599
Massachusetts93,91833,61022,96716,2465,8075,083
United States4,216,9731,426,434983,985703,895237,389189,131

Source: County Business Patterns




Employer Size, 2000
1 to 45 to 910 to 1920 to 4950 to 99100+
Essex County, MA55%19%12%8%3%3%
Middlesex County, MA53%19%13%9%4%3%
Lake County, IL57%17%12%8%3%3%
Westchester County, NY63%16%10%7%2%2%
Massachusetts54%19%12%8%3%3%
United States54%19%13%9%3%2%

Source: County Business Patterns




Number of Employers by Size, 2000
1 to 45 to 910 to 1920 to 4950 to 99100+
Essex County, MA10,3153,5892,1781,461569476
Middlesex County, MA22,6468,1285,3873,9471,5441,422
Lake County, IL10,4153,1632,1671,534563474
Westchester County, NY19,5004,9902,9362,048681615
Massachusetts95,00133,99021,60214,9715,6984,960
United States3,807,8101,365,401895,312613,540212,293175,692

Source: County Business Patterns




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Decreasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Increasing
Crimes Against Property Increasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Increasing
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Bullying Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Maintaining
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Increasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Increasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Decreasing
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining