Racial Equity
Percent of Students Passing Grade 8 Math


Percent of Students Passing Grade 8 Math

What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient on one of the state's 8th grade math test, either the Massachusetts Comprehensive Assessment System (MCAS) or the Partnership for Assessment of Readiness for College and Careers (PARCC).

Why is this important?

Math skills are critical to a variety of careers and important for life skills ranging from budgeting and smart shopping to understanding the news. The middle school math examination serves as a checkpoint for high school preparation; performance on this exam can help predict high school success in math.

How is our county doing?

In 2019, 45% of 8th graders were considered proficient in Essex County, a decline from 2018. Among districts, rates were highest in 2019 in Lynnfield (80%), River Valley Charter (75%) and Masconomet (71%), and lowest in Lynn (31%), Salem and Lawrence (both at 33%) and Danvers and Gloucester (both 34%).

In Essex County in 2019, proficiency was lower among economically disadvantaged students (26%), African American (28%) and Hispanic students (29%) compared to those who are not economically disadvantaged (56%) or white students (54%) or Asian students (64%). While slight losses occurred in most groups from 2018 to 2019, proficiency among Asian students decreased 8 points.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Middlesex, MA had a higher proficiency rate in 2019 at 59%. Disparities were similar in both counties.

Why do these disparities exist?

Studies point to a variety of factors believed to contribute to disparities in test scores and other measures of student achievement. School systems in the United States are highly segregated, and students of color disproportionately attend schools with high proportions of low-income students who may not have benefited from early learning opportunities at the same rate as other students. Schools also have different levels of resources ranging from qualified/experienced teachers to advanced courses to facilities and technology, and schools with large Black and Latino populations often have lower levels. In addition, teachers across all school systems tend to be disproportionately white, and teaching practices and curriculum may not be culturally relevant to students of color.

Notes about the data

As assessments vary among states, it is not possible to include comparable data for the nation or other areas in this indicator. Data from earlier years is not comparable due to changes in the state test.

Percent of Students Passing Grade 8 Math
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA45%64%28%26%29%56%54%
Middlesex County, MA59%81%32%31%30%67%62%
Massachusetts46%76%25%24%25%58%53%
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury61%36%20%68%63%
Andover64%88%27%33%68%61%
Beverly41%18%19%20%49%46%
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect60%56%75%
Danvers34%17%16%38%36%
Georgetown38%0%44%39%
Gloucester34%18%13%44%36%
Hamilton-Wenham71%72%73%
Haverhill36%47%25%22%16%47%47%
Hill View Montessori Charter Public11%16%17%
Ipswich69%56%71%71%
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter38%47%32%32%45%
Lawrence33%58%29%33%48%33%
Lawrence Family Development Charter53%48%53%58%
Lynn31%38%23%25%26%42%49%
Lynnfield80%38%86%84%80%
Manchester Essex Regional58%50%59%58%
Marblehead63%30%30%15%67%68%
Marblehead Community Charter Public41%42%45%
Masconomet71%58%72%70%
Methuen39%75%22%21%49%51%
Newburyport58%6%63%60%
North Andover57%95%42%33%22%63%59%
Peabody46%64%48%22%24%58%51%
Pentucket43%18%47%42%
River Valley Charter75%81%79%
Rockport41%32%44%41%
Salem33%11%20%25%47%42%
Salem Academy Charter58%38%44%67%75%
Saugus41%25%29%41%47%40%
Swampscott60%48%53%62%61%
Triton46%39%48%46%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 8 Math
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA3,913174628307933,0762,676
Middlesex County, MA9,3211,6693131,0856178,2346,162
Massachusetts32,8593,6431,5925,8203,46427,03722,906
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury941328185
Andover32273147308230
Beverly1402177123124
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect12109
Danvers96938787
Georgetown4104140
Gloucester731525862
Hamilton-Wenham959291
Haverhill227766635161174
Hill View Montessori Charter Public333
Ipswich9498582
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter469222924
Lawrence380724735513313
Lawrence Family Development Charter25112514
Lynn326402216516316184
Lynnfield127512122101
Manchester Essex Regional7576872
Marblehead151372144143
Marblehead Community Charter Public171615
Masconomet23915224219
Methuen228215050178145
Newburyport1121111108
North Andover207195238184165
Peabody2267103620190187
Pentucket8968382
River Valley Charter212119
Rockport3062429
Salem94229256559
Salem Academy Charter428123424
Saugus85320176557
Swampscott1021299086
Triton94177790

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Percent of Students Passing Grade 8 Math
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA48%71%34%30%33%56%54%
Middlesex County, MA57%78%32%31%30%64%61%
Massachusetts48%74%24%26%27%57%54%
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury57%35%36%64%60%
Andover63%90%36%34%19%66%60%
Beverly50%70%40%29%38%57%51%
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect54%42%52%70%
Danvers44%23%18%47%47%
Georgetown60%61%61%
Gloucester45%29%26%53%47%
Hamilton-Wenham54%57%54%
Haverhill40%38%24%24%51%47%
Hill View Montessori Charter Public21%28%20%
Ipswich54%29%58%57%
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter74%60%73%79%75%
Lawrence36%77%30%32%34%46%49%
Lawrence Family Development Charter67%61%67%75%
Lynn34%45%28%28%28%42%47%
Lynnfield70%47%72%69%
Manchester Essex Regional57%21%61%56%
Marblehead62%42%38%65%64%
Marblehead Community Charter Public69%71%67%
Masconomet64%71%56%65%63%
Methuen41%56%23%25%49%50%
Newburyport68%28%73%69%
North Andover65%94%30%31%26%71%67%
Peabody40%18%27%17%46%45%
Pentucket35%22%36%35%
River Valley Charter78%83%77%
Rockport47%43%48%47%
Salem40%28%29%52%50%
Salem Academy Charter60%33%34%71%87%
Saugus35%17%26%42%36%
Swampscott69%42%38%75%73%
Triton38%25%40%40%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 8 Math
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA4,140207618498143,2882,862
Middlesex County, MA9,1641,4003011,0215488,1346,409
Massachusetts33,9033,4171,4255,6463,30228,25324,601
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury991558486
Andover326854144312227
Beverly165742414141135
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect25112314
Danvers12584117115
Georgetown706869
Gloucester881966978
Hamilton-Wenham757465
Haverhill24866346185191
Hill View Montessori Charter Public775
Ipswich8868284
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter8515475938
Lawrence38120323233214925
Lawrence Family Development Charter37193618
Lynn317412416415515387
Lynnfield1359126120
Manchester Essex Regional7437170
Marblehead161106151142
Marblehead Community Charter Public272724
Masconomet2131015198190
Methuen235144150194162
Newburyport1325127124
North Andover2713032010251224
Peabody1762379139160
Pentucket8357877
River Valley Charter252520
Rockport3763136
Salem10334296966
Salem Academy Charter437103626
Saugus771286562
Swampscott139158124120
Triton7386572

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Increasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Crimes Against Property Decreasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Bullying Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Decreasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Increasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Increasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Maintaining
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable