Community Life
Crimes Against People


Crimes Against People

What does this measure?

The number of reported crimes against people, per 1,000 residents. Murder, kidnapping/abduction, forcible and statutory rape, aggravated and sexual assault, and intimidation/stalking are included in this measure.

Why is this important?

Crime detracts from the quality of life of those who directly experience and witness it, but it also impacts the lives of others within the community, as well as housing stability, and a community's attractiveness as a place to live, work, and do business.

How is our county doing?

The rate of reported crimes against people in Essex County was 7.4 per 1,000 residents in 2019, lower than the statewide rate of 9.3, and a slight increase in rate for both since 2018. Essex County's rate has fallen since 2013, when it was 9.3.

The cities of Haverhill and Salem (19.3 and 18.7 respectively) had the highest crime rates in the county, while a number of towns had very low rates.

How is our county doing?

Essex County had a higher crime rate than Middlesex, MA in 2019, but remained below the statewide rate. The rate in Middlesex was 6.2 per 1,000 residents in 2019, a slight decrease since 2018. Comparable data for Lake, IL and Westchester, NY was not available.

Notes about the data

The City of Lawrence does not report comparable data. Crime reports are never complete because some crimes, such as rape and assault, are believed to be underreported. Comparable national data and rates for comparison counties were not available. Data for this indicator is expected to be released annually in July.

Crimes Against People
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Essex County, MA8.88.79.09.39.08.48.47.87.37.4
Amesbury13.713.712.911.37.19.68.97.57.06.0
Beverly9.89.78.47.87.76.67.12.32.32.6
Gloucester11.811.38.911.111.611.69.911.19.58.1
Haverhill22.522.023.223.123.820.119.619.017.719.3
Lynn18.219.419.619.418.719.719.415.915.213.7
Methuen7.06.16.46.46.15.94.74.93.17.3
Newburyport7.48.47.37.46.96.35.78.35.66.6
Peabody10.311.09.58.88.17.59.18.28.27.3
Salem5.718.017.915.116.616.216.618.7
Andover4.93.83.82.82.92.62.83.73.02.5
Boxford0.60.30.40.60.40.10.50.50.2
Danvers12.911.413.211.19.58.57.99.110.311.1
Georgetown6.76.85.44.15.63.02.82.83.13.5
Groveland4.83.22.22.73.12.21.61.50.91.2
Hamilton4.12.65.63.91.62.02.31.61.20.9
Ipswich2.61.82.01.91.50.94.53.44.23.5
Lynnfield5.85.25.63.43.74.52.82.22.72.9
Manchester1.61.71.32.50.92.41.91.31.31.5
Marblehead5.75.05.33.94.43.93.64.44.22.9
Merrimac3.04.16.15.46.63.74.41.74.93.4
Middleton1.31.31.91.52.33.02.83.53.72.2
Nahant7.36.16.75.86.15.76.05.74.64.6
Newbury5.37.15.85.17.77.27.76.15.65.3
North Andover2.32.22.62.32.32.12.22.83.32.6
Rockport3.64.43.73.02.45.13.23.74.54.8
Rowley3.63.24.43.86.02.65.25.84.12.7
Salisbury25.720.026.423.721.214.614.314.813.111.8
Saugus8.910.07.77.06.67.37.97.76.26.8
Swampscott3.63.53.55.74.73.73.24.32.92.8
Topsfield0.20.20.31.10.91.81.22.1
Wenham2.12.64.64.51.21.41.50.61.31.9
West Newbury9.07.26.25.02.90.93.56.63.6
Middlesex County, MA8.27.87.77.46.97.06.56.36.36.2
Massachusetts11.611.010.610.39.99.79.59.29.09.3

Source: Massachusetts State Police
Notes: Rates are per 1,000 residents.




Number of Crimes Against People
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Essex County, MA6,5436,5326,7757,1016,9326,5386,5516,1235,7935,881
Amesbury223225214189123167156133123106
Beverly3863903373183182722919696110
Gloucester339328261325343345296332287245
Haverhill1,3701,3491,4311,4351,4841,2621,2291,1991,1311,231
Lynn1,6421,7601,7861,7811,7211,8251,7911,4841,4341,290
Methuen331290305310302293235247156369
Newburyport128148128131124114103150101119
Peabody527567495457425394475432434386
Salem240766766649711703722810
Andover16312712898103929813110792
Boxford523531442
Danvers341306356303263237220256284308
Georgetown55564535482624242731
Groveland312115182115111068
Hamilton3221453213161913107
Ipswich34242726211363475949
Lynnfield67616642475736293638
Manchester8971351310778
Marblehead1129910679898074908760
Merrimac19264036442530123424
Middleton12121814222928343722
Nahant25212320212021201616
Newbury35483935535054434038
North Andover656275676963658610482
Rockport25312621173723273335
Rowley21192623371633372617
Salisbury213167222203184135135141125113
Saugus236269211195185205221218177192
Swampscott49494879655447654443
Topsfield1127612814
Wenham101323236783710
West Newbury38312722134163117
Middlesex County, MA12,34811,90911,84811,50610,83211,10010,43210,14810,1359,983
Massachusetts75,67972,58770,73568,59466,40565,08464,66462,92061,90764,103

Source: Massachusetts State Police




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY
Prevalence of Overweight Adults Not Applicable
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Preterm Births Increasing
Infant Mortality Rate Maintaining
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Decreasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Child Abuse and Neglect Increasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Youth Arrests Decreasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Increasing
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employment Maintaining
Tourism Spending Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Charitable Contributions Maintaining
Protected Land Not Applicable
Days with Good Air Quality Increasing
Beach Contamination Increasing
Daily Water Use per Resident Decreasing
Crimes Against People Decreasing
Crimes Against Property Decreasing
Drug-Related Arrests Maintaining
Reports of Domestic Violence Increasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Recidivism Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Traffic Injuries and Fatalities Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Increasing
Change in Population by Age/Gender Not Applicable
People 65 or Older Living Alone Decreasing
People with Disabilities Maintaining
Households by Type Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Gender Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Increasing
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Median Earnings by Occupation by Gender Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County for Work Not Applicable
Employer Size Not Applicable
Self-Employment Revenue Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Not Applicable
Female Enrollment in School Not Applicable
Chronically Absent Students Increasing
Per-Student Spending Increasing
Bullying Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Income in Relation to Poverty Level Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Rate by Household Type Not Applicable
Households Receiving Temporary Assistance Maintaining
Households Receiving Federal Food Assistance Decreasing
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Earned Income Tax Credit Participation Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students Increasing
Median Home Value Increasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Homeownership Rates Maintaining
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeless Persons Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Medical Care Expenses Increasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma Maintaining
Prevalence of Overweight Children Maintaining
Diabetes Incidence Decreasing
Chronic Disease Among Older Adults Increasing
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Cancer Mortality Rate Decreasing
Heart Disease Mortality Rate Decreasing
Mortality Rate Decreasing
People who Smoke Not Applicable
Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Youth Use of Illegal Drugs Not Applicable
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Not Applicable
Drug Overdose Mortality Rate Increasing
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Suicide Rate Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Reading Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math by Student Group Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 English Language Arts Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math Not Applicable
High School Cohort Graduation Rate by Student Group Not Applicable
Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Median Household Income by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Participation in Food Assistance by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable