Education
Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2018


Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2018

What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient on one of the state's 3rd grade English Language Arts test, either the Massachusetts Comprehensive Assessment System (MCAS) or the Partnership for Assessment of Readiness for College and Careers (PARCC).

Why is this important?

Early literacy skills are critical to a successful school experience. Third grade is considered an important milestone in a student's career in terms of reading proficiency and is correlated to whether a student will graduate high school. Up through 3rd grade, students are learning to read; after 3rd grade, they must be able to read in order to learn.

How is our county doing?

In 2018, 50% of Essex County 3rd graders were considered proficient in reading, up 5 percentage points from 2017. Among districts, rates were highest in 2018 in Community Day Charter Public School-Gateway (86%), Lynnfield (79%) and Swampscott (74%), and lowest in Lawrence (32%) and Salem (34%).

In Essex County in 2018, proficiency was lower among economically disadvantaged students (34%), Hispanic students (35%) and African American students (42%) compared with students who are not economically disadvantaged, white or Asian (61%, 58% and 65%, respectively). However, gains were stronger in some groups, with proficiency up 7 points among Hispanic students and 11 points among African American students from 2017.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Middlesex, MA had a higher proficiency rate in 2018 at 59%. Disparities were similar in both counties.

Notes about the data

As assessments vary among states, it is not possible to include comparable data for the nation or other areas in this indicator. Data from earlier years is not comparable due to changes in the state test.

Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2018
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA50%65%42%34%35%61%58%
Middlesex County, MA59%70%38%36%35%67%64%
Massachusetts52%69%33%33%33%63%59%
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury48%30%38%55%50%
Andover71%86%47%48%77%73%68%
Beverly60%40%45%38%41%69%64%
Boxford65%68%65%
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway86%75%88%95%
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect63%58%63%73%
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster71%76%70%67%
Danvers52%34%36%57%54%
Georgetown61%50%63%62%
Gloucester47%35%38%56%48%
Hamilton-Wenham73%50%75%73%
Haverhill36%20%41%25%29%51%42%
Hill View Montessori Charter Public43%43%42%
Ipswich69%39%74%71%
Lawrence32%64%46%29%31%38%31%
Lawrence Family Development Charter56%50%56%69%
Lynn39%46%40%33%32%48%53%
Lynnfield79%82%75%88%79%77%
Manchester Essex Regional73%57%75%74%
Marblehead68%48%75%70%67%
Methuen47%77%38%36%54%53%
Middleton66%71%66%
Nahant67%75%67%
Newburyport68%40%72%68%
North Andover60%78%69%38%46%64%58%
Peabody50%39%38%35%57%52%
Pentucket61%50%63%62%
River Valley Charter53%53%50%
Rockport54%47%56%55%
Salem34%30%21%17%47%46%
Saugus56%42%50%64%59%
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter37%29%24%40%41%
Swampscott74%54%56%78%77%
Topsfield73%74%74%
Triton38%14%46%36%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2018
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA4,2381661031,1411,0263,0862,685
Middlesex County, MA9,5131,4673601,4818538,0246,154
Massachusetts35,8283,3302,0958,7254,87727,10023,741
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury841656875
Andover3057171417291199
Beverly224454422180186
Boxford605753
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway36153521
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect30193011
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster30162814
Danvers1492410125130
Georgetown5454950
Gloucester10334106989
Hamilton-Wenham10369791
Haverhill218278371135130
Hill View Montessori Charter Public151311
Ipswich7977270
Lawrence332762343029817
Lawrence Family Development Charter47294718
Lynn4804254272247208107
Lynnfield14391214131114
Manchester Essex Regional6685864
Marblehead1691415155139
Methuen237108175156129
Middleton575552
Nahant12912
Newburyport9568989
North Andover2132192318190153
Peabody23196723164187
Pentucket10699797
River Valley Charter181715
Rockport3472733
Salem105631197469
Saugus10027207365
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter36842831
Swampscott1101499692
Topsfield666664
Triton7476765

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2017
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA45%57%31%29%28%56%55%
Middlesex County, MA54%67%35%32%30%61%57%
Massachusetts47%65%29%29%29%58%54%
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury54%44%40%58%55%
Andover62%78%50%28%30%64%61%
Beverly62%38%41%71%67%
Boxford59%57%58%
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway66%70%64%60%
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect65%58%65%80%
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster74%70%68%79%
Danvers46%38%44%48%47%
Georgetown69%63%71%69%
Gloucester50%42%44%55%52%
Hamilton-Wenham64%63%63%
Haverhill30%24%22%22%20%40%37%
Hill View Montessori Charter Public35%41%41%
Ipswich54%38%58%53%
Lawrence26%50%25%25%25%28%40%
Lawrence Family Development Charter63%63%62%62%
Lynn30%38%35%25%23%40%49%
Lynnfield85%94%86%85%
Manchester Essex Regional52%52%51%
Marblehead63%23%35%68%67%
Methuen41%75%26%29%50%47%
Middleton77%50%80%82%
Nahant50%60%50%
Newburyport47%26%50%49%
North Andover57%56%25%37%31%62%62%
Peabody49%45%32%35%28%58%53%
Pentucket39%13%42%37%
River Valley Charter39%41%41%
Rockport47%41%50%45%
Salem32%79%6%16%15%49%43%
Saugus54%49%61%57%51%
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter39%26%30%43%39%
Swampscott70%54%70%73%70%
Topsfield68%69%66%
Triton48%30%54%51%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 3 Reading, 2017
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Essex County, MA3,968183751,0348252,9112,642
Middlesex County, MA8,7041,3863351,3066917,3945,700
Massachusetts33,5493,1911,8087,8154,26725,73122,769
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury902466677
Andover27359779266186
Beverly2384321195204
Boxford545047
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway2516239
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect31193112
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster31162315
Danvers127208107108
Georgetown82107278
Gloucester11237875100
Hamilton-Wenham847876
Haverhill17746815196109
Hill View Montessori Charter Public121212
Ipswich6895957
Lawrence283642072527618
Lawrence Family Development Charter52365116
Lynn401464722219217993
Lynnfield13716132110
Manchester Essex Regional575455
Marblehead14066134127
Methuen223185460169131
Middleton7857367
Nahant767
Newburyport8357882
North Andover2051842712178157
Peabody249567117178215
Pentucket5725551
River Valley Charter121211
Rockport2872125
Salem10811129187976
Saugus11235207775
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter37763026
Swampscott121147107105
Topsfield676359
Triton94157992

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY